Lucas County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9512-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lucas County is $951 a month, down 2.5% from $975 in FY2026. Lucas County belongs to the Lucas County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lucas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$724−2.5%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$727$743−2.2%$655 – $799
2 bedrooms$951$975−2.5%$856 – $1,046
3 bedrooms$1,279$1,250+2.3%$1,152 – $1,406
4 bedrooms$1,284$1,302−1.4%$1,156 – $1,412

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lucas County that is typically $856 to $1,046 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,425median income of renter households
$709Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
19%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,425 can afford about $786 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $951 is $165 (21.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,236 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lucas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$709 ±$130
Median income of renter households$31,425 ±$8,086
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)18.8% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.3% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)685

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$664$709+6.8%
Median renter household income$30,919$31,425+1.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.9%18.8%−20.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lucas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,900 (FY2025: $87,700, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,800
+2.3%
$22,600
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,950
+2.3%
$37,650
+2.3%
$42,350
+2.3%
$47,050
+2.3%
$50,850
+2.3%
$54,600
+2.2%
$58,350
+2.3%
$62,150
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$52,750
+2.3%
$60,250
+2.3%
$67,800
+2.3%
$75,300
+2.3%
$81,350
+2.3%
$87,350
+2.3%
$93,400
+2.3%
$99,400
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa