Bremer County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bremer County is $1,023 a month, up 4.6% from $978 in FY2026. Bremer County belongs to the Bremer County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bremer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$712$674+5.6%$641 – $783
1 bedroom$782$745+5.0%$704 – $860
2 bedrooms$1,023$978+4.6%$921 – $1,125
3 bedrooms$1,343$1,290+4.1%$1,209 – $1,477
4 bedrooms$1,349$1,295+4.2%$1,215 – $1,483

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bremer County that is typically $921 to $1,125 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,880median income of renter households
$921Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
33%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,880 can afford about $1,272 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,023 is $249 (19.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,828 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bremer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$921 ±$78
Median income of renter households$50,880 ±$10,741
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.2% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.9% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,846

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$661$921+39.3%
Median renter household income$35,321$50,880+44.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.2%33.2%−6.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
50613$910$1,000$1,310$1,670$2,190
50622$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50626$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50629$690$730$950$1,260$1,590
50630$690$790$930$1,260$1,300
50631$720$800$1,020$1,350$1,360
50645$750$850$1,010$1,360$1,380
50647$810$880$1,150$1,470$1,710
50658$690$780$930$1,240$1,280
50666$650$710$930$1,210$1,240
50668$660$730$950$1,230$1,590
50670$800$820$1,080$1,290$1,530
50674$760$840$1,090$1,430$1,440
50676$690$760$990$1,300$1,310
50677$770$840$1,100$1,440$1,450

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bremer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,300 (FY2025: $107,000, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,750
+1.1%
$26,000
+1.2%
$29,250
+1.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,950
+1.3%
$43,350
+1.3%
$48,750
+1.2%
$54,150
+1.2%
$58,500
+1.2%
$62,850
+1.2%
$67,150
+1.2%
$71,500
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$60,700
+1.3%
$69,350
+1.2%
$78,000
+1.2%
$86,650
+1.2%
$93,600
+1.2%
$100,550
+1.3%
$107,450
+1.2%
$114,400
+1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa