Jones County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7341-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jones County is $927 a month, up 0.9% from $919 in FY2026. Jones County belongs to the Jones County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jones County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$646$634+1.9%$582 – $710
1 bedroom$734$711+3.2%$661 – $807
2 bedrooms$927$919+0.9%$835 – $1,019
3 bedrooms$1,214$1,212+0.2%$1,093 – $1,335
4 bedrooms$1,218$1,217+0.1%$1,097 – $1,339

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jones County that is typically $835 to $1,019 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,244median income of renter households
$784Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,244 can afford about $931 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $927 is $4 (0.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jones County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$784 ±$37
Median income of renter households$37,244 ±$6,817
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.4% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.4% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,360

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$641$784+22.3%
Median renter household income$32,917$37,244+13.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.7%35.4%−3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,230 depending on the ZIP code.

All 19 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
52032$740$820$1,050$1,400$1,630
52033$730$830$1,050$1,400$1,630
52205$780$890$1,130$1,480$1,620
52212$690$780$990$1,290$1,300
52216$710$740$960$1,260$1,260
52218$670$760$970$1,350$1,620
52237$700$760$970$1,310$1,630
52252$660$740$940$1,230$1,240
52253$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52305$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52306$900$950$1,230$1,610$1,620
52309$690$780$990$1,300$1,380
52310$670$760$970$1,350$1,620
52312$780$890$1,130$1,480$1,500
52320$750$850$1,080$1,410$1,420
52321$680$770$970$1,270$1,270
52323$650$730$930$1,210$1,360
52336$810$890$1,160$1,610$1,940
52362$670$760$960$1,260$1,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jones County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,700 (FY2025: $101,300, −3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
−3.5%
$23,450
−3.7%
$27,320
−0.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
−3.7%
$39,100
−3.6%
$44,000
−3.5%
$48,850
−3.6%
$52,800
−3.6%
$56,700
−3.6%
$60,600
−3.6%
$64,500
−3.6%
Low income (80%)$54,750
−3.5%
$62,550
−3.5%
$70,350
−3.6%
$78,150
−3.6%
$84,450
−3.5%
$90,700
−3.6%
$96,950
−3.6%
$103,200
−3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa