Johnson County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1802-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$97,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$121,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Johnson County is $1,180 a month, up 3.4% from $1,141 in FY2026. Johnson County belongs to the Iowa City, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Johnson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$942$880+7.0%$848 – $1,036
1 bedroom$1,002$961+4.3%$902 – $1,102
2 bedrooms$1,180$1,141+3.4%$1,062 – $1,298
3 bedrooms$1,634$1,587+3.0%$1,471 – $1,797
4 bedrooms$1,972$1,914+3.0%$1,775 – $2,169

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Johnson County that is typically $1,062 to $1,298 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,683median income of renter households
$1,122Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,683 can afford about $992 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,180 is $188 (18.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Johnson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,122 ±$24
Median income of renter households$39,683 ±$2,715
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.2% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.4% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)24,732

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$972$1,122+15.4%
Median renter household income$31,343$39,683+26.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.6%56.2%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,580 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
52203$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52227$800$870$1,090$1,510$1,820
52228$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,180$2,620
52235$970$1,030$1,210$1,680$2,020
52236$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52240$1,010$1,070$1,260$1,740$2,110
52241$940$1,000$1,180$1,630$1,970
52242$990$1,050$1,230$1,710$2,070
52244$940$1,000$1,180$1,630$1,970
52245$1,060$1,130$1,330$1,840$2,220
52246$960$1,020$1,200$1,660$2,010
52247$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52253$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52314$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52317$1,050$1,110$1,310$1,810$2,190
52322$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52325$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52327$870$890$1,140$1,480$1,730
52333$1,020$1,090$1,280$1,770$2,130
52338$930$990$1,170$1,620$1,960
52340$1,050$1,120$1,320$1,830$2,210
52356$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52358$860$890$1,160$1,520$1,730
52404$800$870$1,080$1,500$1,810
52755$810$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52766$800$870$1,060$1,430$1,730
52776$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Johnson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $121,400 (FY2025: $118,200, +2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,500
+2.6%
$29,150
+2.6%
$32,800
+2.7%
$36,400
+2.7%
$39,350
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,500
+2.7%
$48,600
+2.7%
$54,650
+2.7%
$60,700
+2.7%
$65,600
+2.7%
$70,450
+2.7%
$75,300
+2.7%
$80,150
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$68,000
+2.7%
$77,700
+2.7%
$87,400
+2.7%
$97,100
+2.7%
$104,900
+2.7%
$112,650
+2.7%
$120,450
+2.7%
$128,200
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa