Linn County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8061-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Linn County is $1,054 a month, down 1.6% from $1,071 in FY2026. Linn County belongs to the Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Linn County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$738−0.5%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$806$816−1.2%$726 – $886
2 bedrooms$1,054$1,071−1.6%$949 – $1,159
3 bedrooms$1,459$1,490−2.1%$1,314 – $1,604
4 bedrooms$1,762$1,797−1.9%$1,586 – $1,938

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Linn County that is typically $949 to $1,159 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,870median income of renter households
$945Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,870 can afford about $1,072 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,054 is $18 (1.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,944 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Linn County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$945 ±$39
Median income of renter households$42,870 ±$2,311
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.8% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±1.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)24,085

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$761$945+24.2%
Median renter household income$34,318$42,870+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.8%44.8%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $970 to $1,580 depending on the ZIP code.

All 36 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
52202$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52203$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52205$780$890$1,130$1,480$1,620
52213$790$870$1,140$1,560$1,850
52214$720$790$1,030$1,430$1,720
52218$670$760$970$1,350$1,620
52219$720$810$1,040$1,380$1,620
52227$800$870$1,090$1,510$1,820
52228$1,100$1,210$1,580$2,180$2,620
52233$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52253$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52302$720$790$1,030$1,430$1,720
52305$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52310$670$760$970$1,350$1,620
52314$800$870$1,030$1,430$1,730
52324$710$780$1,020$1,370$1,620
52328$740$820$1,080$1,510$1,800
52332$810$890$1,160$1,500$1,620
52333$1,020$1,090$1,280$1,770$2,130
52336$810$890$1,160$1,610$1,940
52338$930$990$1,170$1,620$1,960
52341$730$800$1,050$1,440$1,720
52344$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52351$990$1,090$1,410$1,920$2,250
52352$740$800$1,050$1,430$1,690
52401$670$740$970$1,350$1,620
52402$810$890$1,170$1,620$1,960
52403$710$780$1,020$1,410$1,700
52404$800$870$1,080$1,500$1,810
52405$850$930$1,220$1,690$2,040
52406$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760
52408$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760
52409$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760
52410$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760
52411$710$770$1,010$1,400$1,680
52498$730$800$1,050$1,450$1,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Linn County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,300 (FY2025: $101,600, +3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,150
+3.7%
$25,300
+3.7%
$28,450
+3.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,900
+3.7%
$42,150
+3.7%
$47,400
+3.6%
$52,650
+3.6%
$56,900
+3.6%
$61,100
+3.6%
$65,300
+3.7%
$69,500
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$59,000
+3.6%
$67,400
+3.6%
$75,850
+3.6%
$84,250
+3.6%
$91,000
+3.6%
$97,750
+3.6%
$104,500
+3.6%
$111,250
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa