Chickasaw County, IA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9272-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chickasaw County is $927 a month, up 0.9% from $919 in FY2026. Chickasaw County belongs to the Chickasaw County, IA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Chickasaw County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$688$682+0.9%$620 – $756
1 bedroom$795$778+2.2%$716 – $874
2 bedrooms$927$919+0.9%$835 – $1,019
3 bedrooms$1,262$1,278−1.3%$1,136 – $1,388
4 bedrooms$1,266$1,293−2.1%$1,140 – $1,392

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Chickasaw County that is typically $835 to $1,019 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,550median income of renter households
$738Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,550 can afford about $1,089 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $927 is $162 (14.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Chickasaw County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$738 ±$60
Median income of renter households$43,550 ±$10,727
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)29.6% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.9% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)756

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$630$738+17.1%
Median renter household income$40,043$43,550+8.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.0%29.6%−5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Chickasaw County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,700 (FY2025: $94,200, +3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+3.8%
$23,450
+3.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,200
+3.6%
$39,100
+3.7%
$44,000
+3.8%
$48,850
+3.7%
$52,800
+3.7%
$56,700
+3.8%
$60,600
+3.7%
$64,500
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$54,750
+3.8%
$62,550
+3.7%
$70,350
+3.7%
$78,150
+3.7%
$84,450
+3.7%
$90,700
+3.7%
$96,950
+3.7%
$103,200
+3.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Iowa