Shelby County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County is $946 a month, down 0.5% from $951 in FY2026. Shelby County belongs to the Shelby County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shelby County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$659$656+0.5%$594 – $724
1 bedroom$766$789−2.9%$690 – $842
2 bedrooms$946$951−0.5%$852 – $1,040
3 bedrooms$1,127$1,140−1.1%$1,015 – $1,239
4 bedrooms$1,400$1,435−2.4%$1,260 – $1,540

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County that is typically $852 to $1,040 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,854median income of renter households
$814Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,854 can afford about $1,221 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $946 is $275 (22.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,056 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shelby County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$814 ±$91
Median income of renter households$48,854 ±$9,432
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.0% ±9.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.5% ±6.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,687

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$653$814+24.7%
Median renter household income$28,716$48,854+70.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.3%32.0%−15.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Shelby County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,400 (FY2025: $90,800, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,200
+0.8%
$21,950
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,000
+0.9%
$36,600
+1.0%
$41,150
+1.0%
$45,700
+0.9%
$49,400
+0.9%
$53,050
+1.0%
$56,700
+0.9%
$60,350
+0.9%
Low income (80%)$51,200
+0.9%
$58,500
+0.9%
$65,800
+0.8%
$73,100
+0.8%
$78,950
+0.8%
$84,800
+0.8%
$90,650
+0.8%
$96,500
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois