Illinois Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Illinois range from $930 to $2,341 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Kendall County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Illinois (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $774 | $1,013 | $1,246 | −4.8% | $72,900 |
| Alexander County | $833 | $1,012 | $1,401 | +2.0% | $72,150 |
| Bond County | $899 | $979 | $1,275 | +6.9% | $82,150 |
| Boone County | $896 | $1,172 | $1,542 | −0.3% | $71,750 |
| Brown County | $829 | $1,084 | $1,357 | +2.0% | $72,000 |
| Bureau County | $750 | $981 | $1,217 | −5.2% | $73,500 |
| Calhoun County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Carroll County | $754 | $930 | $1,207 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Cass County | $854 | $930 | $1,278 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Champaign County | $996 | $1,173 | $1,474 | +4.5% | $88,700 |
| Christian County | $718 | $939 | $1,119 | −3.6% | $72,500 |
| Clark County | $773 | $1,011 | $1,205 | +0.2% | $74,550 |
| Clay County | $732 | $930 | $1,174 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Clinton County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Coles County | $742 | $950 | $1,231 | −1.6% | $71,750 |
| Cook County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| Crawford County | $753 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $79,200 |
| Cumberland County | $733 | $930 | $1,108 | +1.5% | $80,900 |
| De Witt County | $810 | $1,059 | $1,262 | +2.2% | $83,300 |
| DeKalb County | $1,155 | $1,481 | $2,006 | +7.9% | $88,950 |
| Douglas County | $847 | $930 | $1,234 | +1.5% | $78,300 |
| DuPage County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| Edgar County | $757 | $930 | $1,232 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Edwards County | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Effingham County | $792 | $930 | $1,231 | +1.5% | $83,900 |
| Fayette County | $728 | $930 | $1,213 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Ford County | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $74,000 |
| Franklin County | $711 | $930 | $1,225 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Fulton County | $727 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Gallatin County | $711 | $930 | $1,187 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Greene County | $738 | $965 | $1,196 | −2.7% | $71,750 |
| Grundy County | $1,233 | $1,613 | $2,219 | +10.6% | $92,900 |
| Hamilton County | $798 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $73,700 |
| Hancock County | $772 | $930 | $1,116 | +1.5% | $72,250 |
| Hardin County | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Henderson County | $715 | $935 | $1,295 | +2.1% | $71,750 |
| Henry County | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | −7.6% | $78,000 |
| Iroquois County | $711 | $930 | $1,154 | +1.5% | $72,900 |
| Jackson County | $761 | $930 | $1,212 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Jasper County | $725 | $948 | $1,130 | +1.6% | $79,050 |
| Jefferson County | $766 | $994 | $1,186 | −3.1% | $71,750 |
| Jersey County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Jo Daviess County | $783 | $959 | $1,328 | +0.5% | $79,700 |
| Johnson County | $752 | $930 | $1,178 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Kane County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| Kankakee County | $1,031 | $1,349 | $1,775 | +1.7% | $80,200 |
| Kendall County | $1,790 | $2,341 | $3,042 | +14.2% | $106,800 |
| Knox County | $711 | $930 | $1,204 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| La Salle County | $804 | $1,052 | $1,369 | −2.5% | $80,050 |
| Lake County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| Lawrence County | $721 | $943 | $1,153 | −0.3% | $71,750 |
| Lee County | $785 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $74,500 |
| Livingston County | $761 | $996 | $1,233 | −2.2% | $77,200 |
| Logan County | $757 | $962 | $1,146 | −2.6% | $74,400 |
| Macon County | $857 | $1,091 | $1,407 | +2.6% | $76,100 |
| Macoupin County | $748 | $978 | $1,191 | +6.8% | $76,950 |
| Madison County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Marion County | $767 | $930 | $1,210 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Marshall County | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | +16.7% | $84,900 |
| Mason County | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Massac County | $766 | $993 | $1,375 | +2.5% | $71,750 |
| McDonough County | $714 | $930 | $1,186 | −2.2% | $71,750 |
| McHenry County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| McLean County | $996 | $1,287 | $1,685 | −1.2% | $93,600 |
| Menard County | $977 | $1,237 | $1,631 | +2.8% | $91,900 |
| Mercer County | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | −7.6% | $78,000 |
| Monroe County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Montgomery County | $716 | $930 | $1,108 | −0.7% | $74,900 |
| Morgan County | $711 | $930 | $1,146 | +1.5% | $73,200 |
| Moultrie County | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | +1.5% | $79,500 |
| Ogle County | $826 | $1,080 | $1,291 | −3.4% | $80,950 |
| Peoria County | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | +16.7% | $84,900 |
| Perry County | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Piatt County | $996 | $1,173 | $1,474 | +4.5% | $88,700 |
| Pike County | $711 | $930 | $1,135 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Pope County | $837 | $1,095 | $1,387 | +0.7% | $71,750 |
| Pulaski County | $854 | $930 | $1,287 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Putnam County | $857 | $942 | $1,189 | +0.5% | $76,650 |
| Randolph County | $711 | $930 | $1,164 | +1.5% | $75,100 |
| Richland County | $715 | $935 | $1,114 | +2.1% | $71,750 |
| Rock Island County | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | −7.6% | $78,000 |
| Saline County | $757 | $930 | $1,197 | +1.1% | $71,750 |
| Sangamon County | $977 | $1,237 | $1,631 | +2.8% | $91,900 |
| Schuyler County | $854 | $930 | $1,189 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Scott County | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | +1.5% | $77,200 |
| Shelby County | $766 | $946 | $1,127 | −0.5% | $73,100 |
| St. Clair County | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | +10.8% | $90,800 |
| Stark County | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | +16.7% | $84,900 |
| Stephenson County | $711 | $930 | $1,179 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Tazewell County | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | +16.7% | $84,900 |
| Union County | $711 | $930 | $1,146 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Vermilion County | $748 | $956 | $1,278 | −1.8% | $71,750 |
| Wabash County | $758 | $992 | $1,374 | +8.3% | $71,750 |
| Warren County | $722 | $930 | $1,158 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Washington County | $854 | $930 | $1,271 | +1.5% | $79,500 |
| Wayne County | $711 | $930 | $1,150 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| White County | $730 | $930 | $1,233 | +1.5% | $71,750 |
| Whiteside County | $755 | $945 | $1,237 | +3.2% | $72,700 |
| Will County | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | +12.9% | $97,200 |
| Williamson County | $761 | $996 | $1,304 | −4.0% | $76,000 |
| Winnebago County | $896 | $1,172 | $1,542 | −0.3% | $71,750 |
| Woodford County | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | +16.7% | $84,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.