Coles County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Coles County is $950 a month, down 1.6% from $965 in FY2026. Coles County belongs to the Coles County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Coles County by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $662 | $665 | −0.5% | $596 – $728 |
| 1 bedroom | $742 | $759 | −2.2% | $668 – $816 |
| 2 bedrooms | $950 | $965 | −1.6% | $855 – $1,045 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,231 | $1,261 | −2.4% | $1,108 – $1,354 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,342 | $1,348 | −0.4% | $1,208 – $1,476 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Coles County that is typically $855 to $1,045 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,019 can afford about $850 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $950 is $100 (11.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,200 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Coles County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $780 ±$41 |
| Median income of renter households | $34,019 ±$3,491 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 43.2% ±6.0 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 22.2% ±4.5 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 7,717 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $697 | $780 | +11.9% |
| Median renter household income | $25,996 | $34,019 | +30.9% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 48.1% | 43.2% | −4.9 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
HUD income limits for Coles County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,300 (FY2025: $79,600, −1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $18,850 +3.6% | $21,640 +2.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $50,040 +2.9% | $55,720 +2.9% |
| Very low income (50%) | $31,400 +3.5% | $35,900 +3.6% | $40,400 +3.6% | $44,850 +3.6% | $48,450 +3.5% | $52,050 +3.6% | $55,650 +3.6% | $59,250 +3.6% |
| Low income (80%) | $50,250 +3.5% | $57,400 +3.5% | $64,600 +3.5% | $71,750 +3.5% | $77,500 +3.5% | $83,250 +3.5% | $89,000 +3.5% | $94,750 +3.6% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Illinois
- Adams County
- Alexander County
- Bond County
- Boone County
- Brown County
- Bureau County
- Calhoun County
- Carroll County
- Cass County
- Champaign County
- Christian County
- Clark County
- Clay County
- Clinton County
- Cook County
- Crawford County
- Cumberland County
- De Witt County
- DeKalb County
- Douglas County
- DuPage County
- Edgar County
- Edwards County
- Effingham County
- Fayette County
- Ford County
- Franklin County
- Fulton County
- Gallatin County
- Greene County
- Grundy County
- Hamilton County
- Hancock County
- Hardin County
- Henderson County
- Henry County
- Iroquois County
- Jackson County
- Jasper County
- Jefferson County
- Jersey County
- Jo Daviess County
- Johnson County
- Kane County
- Kankakee County
- Kendall County
- Knox County
- La Salle County
- Lake County
- Lawrence County
- Lee County
- Livingston County
- Logan County
- Macon County
- Macoupin County
- Madison County
- Marion County
- Marshall County
- Mason County
- Massac County
- McDonough County
- McHenry County
- McLean County
- Menard County
- Mercer County
- Monroe County
- Montgomery County
- Morgan County
- Moultrie County
- Ogle County
- Peoria County
- Perry County
- Piatt County
- Pike County
- Pope County
- Pulaski County
- Putnam County
- Randolph County
- Richland County
- Rock Island County
- Saline County
- Sangamon County
- Schuyler County
- Scott County
- Shelby County
- St. Clair County
- Stark County
- Stephenson County
- Tazewell County
- Union County
- Vermilion County
- Wabash County
- Warren County
- Washington County
- Wayne County
- White County
- Whiteside County
- Will County
- Williamson County
- Winnebago County
- Woodford County