Massac County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Massac County is $993 a month, up 2.5% from $969 in FY2026. Massac County belongs to the Massac County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Massac County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$784−9.9%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$766$789−2.9%$690 – $842
2 bedrooms$993$969+2.5%$894 – $1,092
3 bedrooms$1,375$1,348+2.0%$1,238 – $1,512
4 bedrooms$1,402$1,415−0.9%$1,262 – $1,542

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Massac County that is typically $894 to $1,092 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,028median income of renter households
$756Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,028 can afford about $676 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $993 is $317 (47.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,748 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Massac County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$756 ±$61
Median income of renter households$27,028 ±$6,630
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.7% ±10.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.0% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)981

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$692$756+9.2%
Median renter household income$22,090$27,028+22.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.3%50.7%−1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,160 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
62908$710$780$970$1,290$1,420
62910$760$850$1,100$1,510$1,550
62938$780$850$1,110$1,410$1,610
62941$840$1,030$1,160$1,620$1,880
62943$710$770$980$1,280$1,410
62953$770$840$1,090$1,510$1,540
62956$710$810$940$1,300$1,470
62960$720$760$990$1,370$1,400

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Massac County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,400 (FY2025: $83,000, +1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
+3.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
+3.5%
$35,900
+3.6%
$40,400
+3.6%
$44,850
+3.6%
$48,450
+3.5%
$52,050
+3.6%
$55,650
+3.6%
$59,250
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$50,250
+3.5%
$57,400
+3.5%
$64,600
+3.5%
$71,750
+3.5%
$77,500
+3.5%
$83,250
+3.5%
$89,000
+3.5%
$94,750
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois