Jasper County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7251-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County is $948 a month, up 1.6% from $933 in FY2026. Jasper County belongs to the Jasper County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jasper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$660$643+2.6%$594 – $726
1 bedroom$725$719+0.8%$653 – $797
2 bedrooms$948$933+1.6%$854 – $1,042
3 bedrooms$1,130$1,119+1.0%$1,017 – $1,243
4 bedrooms$1,370$1,333+2.8%$1,233 – $1,507

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County that is typically $854 to $1,042 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,417median income of renter households
$793Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,417 can afford about $1,135 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $948 is $187 (16.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,128 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jasper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$793 ±$99
Median income of renter households$45,417 ±$12,809
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)28.2% ±11.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.3% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)365

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$578$793+37.2%
Median renter household income$24,449$45,417+85.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.6%28.2%−19.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jasper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,800 (FY2025: $99,600, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,800
+6.7%
$23,750
+6.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,600
+6.6%
$39,550
+6.6%
$44,500
+6.6%
$49,400
+6.6%
$53,400
+6.7%
$57,350
+6.7%
$61,300
+6.6%
$65,250
+6.6%
Low income (80%)$55,350
+6.5%
$63,250
+6.6%
$71,150
+6.6%
$79,050
+6.6%
$85,400
+6.6%
$91,700
+6.6%
$98,050
+6.6%
$104,350
+6.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois