Kankakee County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kankakee County is $1,349 a month, up 1.7% from $1,326 in FY2026. Kankakee County belongs to the Kankakee, IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kankakee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$939$914+2.7%$846 – $1,032
1 bedroom$1,031$1,011+2.0%$928 – $1,134
2 bedrooms$1,349$1,326+1.7%$1,215 – $1,483
3 bedrooms$1,775$1,745+1.7%$1,598 – $1,952
4 bedrooms$1,876$1,774+5.7%$1,689 – $2,063

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kankakee County that is typically $1,215 to $1,483 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,313median income of renter households
$1,097Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,313 can afford about $1,058 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,349 is $291 (27.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,564 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kankakee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,097 ±$36
Median income of renter households$42,313 ±$3,642
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.1% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,215

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$887$1,097+23.7%
Median renter household income$34,007$42,313+24.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.9%47.1%−2.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,200 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60401$1,330$1,410$1,590$2,040$2,330
60424$1,050$1,090$1,420$1,950$2,260
60468$1,180$1,260$1,430$1,830$2,090
60481$1,220$1,290$1,460$1,880$2,150
60901$900$990$1,290$1,700$1,790
60910$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60913$980$1,060$1,350$1,760$1,890
60914$1,070$1,170$1,530$2,010$2,130
60915$950$1,050$1,370$1,800$1,910
60917$930$1,000$1,320$1,720$1,840
60919$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60922$900$950$1,250$1,610$1,870
60935$980$1,080$1,410$1,850$1,960
60940$1,050$1,150$1,500$1,970$2,090
60941$900$980$1,290$1,690$1,800
60950$880$970$1,260$1,660$1,760
60954$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60958$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60961$1,190$1,310$1,720$2,240$2,380
60964$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60969$900$980$1,290$1,690$1,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kankakee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,200 (FY2025: $91,200, +12.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,100
+10.2%
$24,100
+10.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,100
+9.9%
$40,150
+10.0%
$45,150
+10.0%
$50,150
+10.0%
$54,150
+9.9%
$58,150
+9.9%
$62,200
+10.0%
$66,200
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$56,150
+9.9%
$64,200
+9.9%
$72,200
+9.9%
$80,200
+9.9%
$86,650
+10.0%
$93,050
+9.9%
$99,450
+9.9%
$105,900
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois