Kendall County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,3412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$135,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kendall County is $2,341 a month, up 14.2% from $2,050 in FY2026. Kendall County belongs to the Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kendall County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,778$1,413+25.8%$1,601 – $1,955
1 bedroom$1,790$1,562+14.6%$1,611 – $1,969
2 bedrooms$2,341$2,050+14.2%$2,107 – $2,575
3 bedrooms$3,042$2,819+7.9%$2,738 – $3,346
4 bedrooms$3,238$2,918+11.0%$2,915 – $3,561

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kendall County that is typically $2,107 to $2,575 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,152median income of renter households
$1,781Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,152 can afford about $1,754 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,341 is $587 (33.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $93,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $84,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kendall County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,781 ±$76
Median income of renter households$70,152 ±$5,156
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.4% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.0% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,084

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,414$1,781+26.0%
Median renter household income$56,177$70,152+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%52.4%+5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,750 to $3,030 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60431$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,520$2,820
60447$1,520$1,570$2,010$2,710$3,090
60450$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60503$2,370$2,470$2,910$3,760$4,200
60504$2,250$2,380$2,700$3,470$3,960
60506$1,530$1,620$1,830$2,350$2,690
60511$1,540$1,630$1,990$2,610$2,940
60512$1,660$1,700$2,140$2,770$3,000
60536$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60537$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60538$1,890$1,930$2,410$3,120$3,400
60541$1,510$1,520$1,990$2,610$2,810
60543$1,590$1,600$2,090$2,720$2,890
60544$2,250$2,390$2,700$3,470$3,960
60545$1,610$1,620$2,120$2,750$2,930
60548$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60551$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60554$1,460$1,550$1,750$2,250$2,570
60560$1,650$1,660$2,170$2,820$3,000
60585$2,500$2,630$3,030$3,900$4,410
60586$2,430$2,570$2,950$3,800$4,300

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kendall County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $135,800 (FY2025: $134,200, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,550
+2.7%
$32,600
+2.5%
$36,700
+2.7%
$40,750
+2.6%
$44,050
+2.7%
$47,300
+2.6%
$50,550
+2.6%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$47,550
+2.6%
$54,350
+2.5%
$61,150
+2.6%
$67,900
+2.6%
$73,350
+2.6%
$78,800
+2.6%
$84,200
+2.6%
$89,650
+2.6%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois