Macoupin County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9782-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Macoupin County is $978 a month, up 6.8% from $916 in FY2026. Macoupin County belongs to the Macoupin County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Macoupin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$743$694+7.1%$669 – $817
1 bedroom$748$698+7.2%$674 – $822
2 bedrooms$978$916+6.8%$881 – $1,075
3 bedrooms$1,191$1,145+4.0%$1,072 – $1,310
4 bedrooms$1,492$1,423+4.8%$1,343 – $1,641

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Macoupin County that is typically $881 to $1,075 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,612median income of renter households
$801Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,612 can afford about $915 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $978 is $63 (6.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,208 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Macoupin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$801 ±$45
Median income of renter households$36,612 ±$4,589
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.3% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,294

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$701$801+14.3%
Median renter household income$26,747$36,612+36.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.9%38.3%−12.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 32 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
62002$1,030$1,060$1,300$1,670$1,930
62009$770$770$1,010$1,230$1,540
62012$910$930$1,180$1,480$1,780
62014$840$850$1,110$1,350$1,690
62021$880$900$1,140$1,420$1,720
62023$730$730$960$1,160$1,460
62033$720$730$950$1,160$1,450
62044$740$810$1,060$1,310$1,640
62056$700$720$930$1,110$1,290
62063$770$790$1,000$1,250$1,510
62069$710$710$930$1,130$1,420
62074$750$780$960$1,220$1,430
62079$810$830$1,050$1,310$1,590
62082$650$710$930$1,150$1,420
62085$800$800$1,040$1,270$1,590
62088$820$820$1,070$1,310$1,630
62091$730$820$990$1,230$1,360
62093$750$760$990$1,210$1,510
62560$810$830$1,080$1,290$1,490
62572$700$720$930$1,110$1,290
62626$710$710$930$1,130$1,420
62630$740$760$980$1,210$1,500
62638$800$880$1,150$1,420$1,920
62640$730$730$960$1,170$1,460
62649$710$710$930$1,130$1,420
62667$710$710$930$1,130$1,420
62668$690$760$990$1,220$1,640
62672$730$730$960$1,160$1,450
62674$710$710$930$1,130$1,420
62685$800$800$1,050$1,280$1,600
62690$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62692$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,550

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Macoupin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,200 (FY2025: $91,100, +5.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,200
+5.5%
$23,100
+5.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,700
+5.6%
$38,500
+5.6%
$43,300
+5.6%
$48,100
+5.6%
$51,950
+5.6%
$55,800
+5.6%
$59,650
+5.6%
$63,500
+5.6%
Low income (80%)$53,900
+5.6%
$61,600
+5.6%
$69,300
+5.6%
$76,950
+5.6%
$83,150
+5.6%
$89,300
+5.6%
$95,450
+5.6%
$101,600
+5.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois