Boone County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boone County is $1,172 a month, down 0.3% from $1,175 in FY2026. Boone County belongs to the Rockford, IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Boone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$816$810+0.7%$735 – $897
1 bedroom$896$895+0.1%$807 – $985
2 bedrooms$1,172$1,175−0.3%$1,055 – $1,289
3 bedrooms$1,542$1,555−0.8%$1,388 – $1,696
4 bedrooms$1,578$1,594−1.0%$1,421 – $1,735

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Boone County that is typically $1,055 to $1,289 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,572median income of renter households
$1,041Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,572 can afford about $1,064 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,172 is $108 (10.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,192 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Boone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,041 ±$69
Median income of renter households$42,572 ±$10,186
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.5% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.8% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,324

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$854$1,041+21.9%
Median renter household income$37,681$42,572+13.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.3%45.5%+1.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,760 depending on the ZIP code.

All 43 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60033$1,370$1,450$1,640$2,110$2,410
60135$1,070$1,180$1,510$2,050$2,350
60145$880$970$1,240$1,680$1,990
60146$1,090$1,200$1,540$2,090$2,390
60152$1,240$1,320$1,490$1,920$2,190
61008$800$880$1,150$1,510$1,550
61011$1,230$1,350$1,760$2,320$2,370
61012$730$810$1,060$1,400$1,440
61016$740$810$1,060$1,400$1,440
61019$880$960$1,260$1,620$1,860
61020$860$950$1,240$1,530$1,770
61024$730$810$1,060$1,400$1,440
61038$990$1,080$1,310$1,710$1,860
61039$730$810$1,060$1,400$1,630
61047$890$980$1,280$1,530$1,950
61052$880$970$1,270$1,650$1,990
61063$890$980$1,280$1,680$1,750
61065$1,230$1,350$1,760$2,320$2,370
61072$840$920$1,200$1,580$1,620
61073$1,090$1,200$1,570$2,070$2,110
61077$890$980$1,280$1,680$1,750
61079$750$820$1,070$1,400$1,440
61080$750$820$1,070$1,410$1,440
61084$760$840$1,100$1,400$1,610
61088$890$980$1,280$1,680$1,720
61101$830$910$1,190$1,570$1,600
61102$730$810$1,060$1,400$1,450
61103$770$850$1,110$1,460$1,490
61104$730$810$1,060$1,400$1,440
61105$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61107$840$920$1,210$1,590$1,630
61108$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61109$760$830$1,090$1,430$1,470
61110$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61111$870$960$1,250$1,650$1,680
61112$770$840$1,110$1,460$1,490
61114$1,030$1,130$1,480$1,950$1,990
61115$910$990$1,300$1,710$1,750
61125$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61126$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61130$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61131$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570
61132$810$890$1,170$1,540$1,570

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Boone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,400 (FY2025: $86,400, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
+3.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
+3.5%
$35,900
+3.6%
$40,400
+3.6%
$44,850
+3.6%
$48,450
+3.5%
$52,050
+3.6%
$55,650
+3.6%
$59,250
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$50,250
+3.5%
$57,400
+3.5%
$64,600
+3.5%
$71,750
+3.5%
$77,500
+3.5%
$83,250
+3.5%
$89,000
+3.5%
$94,750
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois