Ford County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ford County is $930 a month, up 1.5% from $916 in FY2026. Ford County belongs to the Ford County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$694+1.7%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$711$698+1.9%$640 – $782
2 bedrooms$930$916+1.5%$837 – $1,023
3 bedrooms$1,288$1,274+1.1%$1,160 – $1,416
4 bedrooms$1,399$1,300+7.6%$1,260 – $1,538

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ford County that is typically $837 to $1,023 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,349median income of renter households
$923Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,349 can afford about $784 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $930 is $146 (18.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$923 ±$74
Median income of renter households$31,349 ±$6,881
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.0% ±11.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.7% ±10.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,399

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$676$923+36.5%
Median renter household income$33,354$31,349−6.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.5%44.0%−0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $930 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60911$740$750$980$1,220$1,640
60917$930$1,000$1,320$1,720$1,840
60918$730$730$960$1,190$1,600
60919$830$910$1,200$1,580$1,600
60921$650$710$930$1,150$1,240
60927$740$750$980$1,220$1,640
60929$730$800$1,050$1,300$1,400
60933$710$720$940$1,300$1,410
60936$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
60941$900$980$1,290$1,690$1,800
60946$840$840$1,100$1,520$1,660
60948$760$760$990$1,300$1,560
60949$990$1,000$1,180$1,480$1,550
60952$710$710$930$1,290$1,400
60955$710$710$930$1,150$1,550
60957$850$860$1,030$1,410$1,530
60959$710$710$930$1,290$1,400
60960$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,350
60962$880$890$1,160$1,610$1,750
60968$700$710$930$1,190$1,510
61720$950$1,010$1,330$1,750$1,760
61731$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61773$960$960$1,260$1,740$1,900
61775$790$870$1,140$1,410$1,520
61840$980$1,000$1,190$1,510$1,590
61845$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,500 (FY2025: $92,000, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,450
+0.5%
$22,200
+0.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,400
+0.6%
$37,000
+0.5%
$41,650
+0.6%
$46,250
+0.5%
$49,950
+0.5%
$53,650
+0.5%
$57,350
+0.5%
$61,050
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$51,800
+0.5%
$59,200
+0.5%
$66,600
+0.5%
$74,000
+0.5%
$79,950
+0.6%
$85,850
+0.5%
$91,800
+0.5%
$97,700
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois