Hancock County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7721-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County is $930 a month, up 1.5% from $916 in FY2026. Hancock County belongs to the Hancock County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hancock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$648$632+2.5%$584 – $712
1 bedroom$772$791−2.4%$695 – $849
2 bedrooms$930$916+1.5%$837 – $1,023
3 bedrooms$1,116$1,111+0.5%$1,005 – $1,227
4 bedrooms$1,222$1,213+0.7%$1,100 – $1,344

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County that is typically $837 to $1,023 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,019median income of renter households
$782Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,019 can afford about $1,050 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $930 is $120 (11.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hancock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$782 ±$54
Median income of renter households$42,019 ±$11,558
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±9.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.5% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,255

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$617$782+26.7%
Median renter household income$33,861$42,019+24.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.0%40.2%+5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hancock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,300 (FY2025: $91,900, −1.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
−1.6%
$21,700
−1.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
−1.7%
$36,150
−1.8%
$40,650
−1.8%
$45,150
−1.7%
$48,800
−1.7%
$52,400
−1.8%
$56,000
−1.8%
$59,600
−1.8%
Low income (80%)$50,600
−1.7%
$57,800
−1.7%
$65,050
−1.7%
$72,250
−1.7%
$78,050
−1.7%
$83,850
−1.7%
$89,600
−1.7%
$95,400
−1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois