Menard County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2372-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Menard County is $1,237 a month, up 2.8% from $1,203 in FY2026. Menard County belongs to the Springfield, IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Menard County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$861$829+3.9%$775 – $947
1 bedroom$977$970+0.7%$880 – $1,074
2 bedrooms$1,237$1,203+2.8%$1,114 – $1,360
3 bedrooms$1,631$1,611+1.2%$1,468 – $1,794
4 bedrooms$1,728$1,682+2.7%$1,556 – $1,900

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Menard County that is typically $1,114 to $1,360 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,461median income of renter households
$885Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,461 can afford about $862 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,237 is $375 (43.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,532 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Menard County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$885 ±$166
Median income of renter households$34,461 ±$10,160
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.9% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)941

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$885+13.0%
Median renter household income$34,208$34,461+0.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.2%54.9%+15.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,090 to $1,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 48 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
62515$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62520$760$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62530$810$920$1,170$1,540$1,630
62536$870$990$1,260$1,650$1,750
62539$760$880$1,090$1,450$1,540
62545$770$880$1,100$1,450$1,560
62548$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62558$770$880$1,110$1,460$1,550
62561$940$1,070$1,350$1,780$1,890
62563$1,210$1,370$1,740$2,290$2,430
62612$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,660
62613$850$960$1,220$1,610$1,700
62615$880$1,000$1,260$1,660$1,760
62625$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62629$1,050$1,190$1,510$1,990$2,110
62642$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62659$800$910$1,150$1,520$1,610
62661$770$880$1,100$1,450$1,540
62666$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62670$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62673$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62675$790$900$1,140$1,500$1,590
62677$890$1,010$1,280$1,690$1,790
62684$1,300$1,470$1,860$2,450$2,600
62688$870$990$1,250$1,650$1,750
62689$790$900$1,140$1,500$1,590
62690$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,520
62692$750$880$1,090$1,450$1,550
62693$990$1,120$1,420$1,860$1,980
62701$910$1,030$1,300$1,710$1,820
62702$840$950$1,200$1,580$1,680
62703$880$1,000$1,260$1,660$1,760
62704$870$990$1,250$1,650$1,750
62705$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62706$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62707$820$930$1,180$1,560$1,650
62708$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62711$1,080$1,220$1,550$2,040$2,170
62712$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,890$2,000
62719$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62726$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62736$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62756$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62764$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62776$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62781$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62791$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730
62796$860$980$1,240$1,630$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Menard County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,900 (FY2025: $114,700, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,150
+0.2%
$27,600
+0.2%
$31,050
+0.2%
$34,450
+0.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,250
+0.2%
$46,000
+0.2%
$51,750
+0.2%
$57,450
+0.2%
$62,050
+0.2%
$66,650
+0.2%
$71,250
+0.1%
$75,850
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$64,350
+0.2%
$73,550
+0.2%
$82,750
+0.2%
$91,900
+0.2%
$99,300
+0.2%
$106,650
+0.2%
$114,000
+0.2%
$121,350
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois