DeKalb County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in DeKalb County is $1,481 a month, up 7.9% from $1,373 in FY2026. DeKalb County belongs to the DeKalb County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in DeKalb County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,052$947+11.1%$947 – $1,157
1 bedroom$1,155$1,046+10.4%$1,040 – $1,270
2 bedrooms$1,481$1,373+7.9%$1,333 – $1,629
3 bedrooms$2,006$1,825+9.9%$1,806 – $2,206
4 bedrooms$2,301$2,203+4.4%$2,071 – $2,531

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in DeKalb County that is typically $1,333 to $1,629 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,877median income of renter households
$1,049Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,877 can afford about $897 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,481 is $584 (65.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,316 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

DeKalb County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,049 ±$33
Median income of renter households$35,877 ±$3,042
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.2% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)33.0% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,306

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$930$1,049+12.8%
Median renter household income$34,458$35,877+4.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.8%57.2%+6.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,240 to $2,340 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60111$1,070$1,180$1,510$2,050$2,350
60112$1,460$1,610$2,060$2,790$3,200
60115$1,010$1,110$1,420$1,920$2,210
60119$1,950$2,070$2,340$3,010$3,440
60129$920$1,020$1,320$1,670$2,030
60135$1,070$1,180$1,510$2,050$2,350
60140$1,630$1,750$2,020$2,630$3,000
60145$880$970$1,240$1,680$1,990
60146$1,090$1,200$1,540$2,090$2,390
60150$1,140$1,260$1,610$2,180$2,500
60151$1,790$1,910$2,240$2,930$3,350
60152$1,240$1,320$1,490$1,920$2,190
60178$1,120$1,230$1,570$2,130$2,440
60511$1,540$1,630$1,990$2,610$2,940
60518$860$950$1,240$1,650$1,990
60520$1,480$1,620$2,080$2,820$3,230
60530$930$1,090$1,330$1,820$2,010
60531$1,140$1,250$1,630$2,130$2,610
60548$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60550$940$1,060$1,340$1,810$2,080
60552$1,130$1,240$1,610$2,130$2,550
60553$970$1,180$1,400$1,940$2,090
60556$970$1,070$1,370$1,860$2,130
61052$880$970$1,270$1,650$1,990
61068$860$950$1,240$1,650$1,990
61353$860$950$1,240$1,650$1,990

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for DeKalb County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,500 (FY2025: $101,300, +11.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,350
+9.9%
$26,700
+9.9%
$30,050
+9.9%
$33,350
+3.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,900
+9.9%
$44,450
+9.9%
$50,050
+10.0%
$55,600
+10.0%
$60,050
+10.0%
$64,500
+10.0%
$68,950
+10.0%
$73,400
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$62,300
+10.0%
$71,200
+10.0%
$80,100
+10.0%
$88,950
+10.0%
$96,100
+10.0%
$103,200
+10.0%
$110,300
+9.9%
$117,450
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois