Livingston County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9962-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County is $996 a month, down 2.2% from $1,018 in FY2026. Livingston County belongs to the Livingston County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Livingston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$694$702−1.1%$625 – $763
1 bedroom$761$776−1.9%$685 – $837
2 bedrooms$996$1,018−2.2%$897 – $1,095
3 bedrooms$1,233$1,267−2.7%$1,110 – $1,356
4 bedrooms$1,328$1,348−1.5%$1,196 – $1,460

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County that is typically $897 to $1,095 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,576median income of renter households
$880Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,576 can afford about $1,089 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $996 is $93 (8.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,856 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Livingston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$880 ±$39
Median income of renter households$43,576 ±$4,385
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.4% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.2% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,357

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$715$880+23.1%
Median renter household income$30,641$43,576+42.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%35.4%−8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Livingston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,500 (FY2025: $96,800, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,300
−0.2%
$23,200
−0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,800
−0.3%
$38,600
−0.4%
$43,450
−0.3%
$48,250
−0.3%
$52,150
−0.3%
$56,000
−0.3%
$59,850
−0.3%
$63,700
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$54,050
−0.4%
$61,800
−0.3%
$69,500
−0.4%
$77,200
−0.3%
$83,400
−0.3%
$89,600
−0.3%
$95,750
−0.3%
$101,950
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois