Macon County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Macon County is $1,091 a month, up 2.6% from $1,063 in FY2026. Macon County belongs to the Decatur, IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Macon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$851$840+1.3%$766 – $936
1 bedroom$857$845+1.4%$772 – $942
2 bedrooms$1,091$1,063+2.6%$982 – $1,200
3 bedrooms$1,407$1,378+2.1%$1,267 – $1,547
4 bedrooms$1,724$1,706+1.1%$1,552 – $1,896

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Macon County that is typically $982 to $1,200 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,061median income of renter households
$847Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,061 can afford about $927 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,091 is $164 (17.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Macon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$847 ±$22
Median income of renter households$37,061 ±$1,668
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.3% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,282

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$684$847+23.8%
Median renter household income$25,525$37,061+45.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.1%40.3%−8.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 29 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
61749$760$770$1,010$1,250$1,680
61756$820$830$1,060$1,360$1,680
61818$1,010$1,030$1,210$1,520$1,590
61830$1,090$1,110$1,310$1,660$1,760
61882$850$860$1,070$1,300$1,780
61914$760$780$1,020$1,400$1,700
61925$760$770$960$1,250$1,540
61937$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,550
62501$1,050$1,050$1,340$1,730$2,120
62513$1,120$1,140$1,450$1,860$2,290
62514$880$880$1,130$1,450$1,780
62521$920$930$1,180$1,520$1,860
62522$810$820$1,040$1,340$1,640
62523$760$770$960$1,250$1,540
62524$850$860$1,090$1,410$1,720
62525$850$860$1,090$1,410$1,720
62526$830$830$1,060$1,370$1,670
62532$890$890$1,130$1,460$1,790
62535$830$850$1,060$1,410$1,670
62537$820$820$1,050$1,350$1,650
62539$760$880$1,090$1,450$1,540
62543$760$770$960$1,250$1,540
62544$860$860$1,100$1,420$1,740
62547$910$1,000$1,310$1,560$1,970
62549$760$770$970$1,250$1,540
62550$760$860$1,080$1,280$1,600
62551$800$810$1,030$1,330$1,630
62554$920$930$1,180$1,520$1,860
62573$810$820$1,040$1,340$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Macon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,100 (FY2025: $91,600, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
+3.9%
$22,850
+3.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,300
+3.7%
$38,050
+3.8%
$42,800
+3.8%
$47,550
+3.8%
$51,400
+3.8%
$55,200
+3.9%
$59,000
+3.9%
$62,800
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$53,300
+3.8%
$60,900
+3.8%
$68,500
+3.8%
$76,100
+3.8%
$82,200
+3.8%
$88,300
+3.8%
$94,400
+3.9%
$100,500
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois