McLean County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in McLean County is $1,287 a month, down 1.2% from $1,302 in FY2026. McLean County belongs to the Bloomington, IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in McLean County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$941$927+1.5%$847 – $1,035
1 bedroom$996$999−0.3%$897 – $1,095
2 bedrooms$1,287$1,302−1.2%$1,159 – $1,415
3 bedrooms$1,685$1,717−1.9%$1,517 – $1,853
4 bedrooms$1,691$1,724−1.9%$1,522 – $1,860

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in McLean County that is typically $1,159 to $1,415 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,204median income of renter households
$1,009Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,204 can afford about $1,005 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,287 is $282 (28.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,332 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

McLean County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,009 ±$30
Median income of renter households$40,204 ±$2,769
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.0% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.6% ±1.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)22,065

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$845$1,009+19.4%
Median renter household income$33,902$40,204+18.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.1%45.0%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,180 to $1,660 depending on the ZIP code.

All 38 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60936$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61701$920$980$1,260$1,650$1,660
61702$940$1,000$1,290$1,690$1,700
61704$1,050$1,110$1,440$1,890$1,890
61705$1,160$1,230$1,590$2,080$2,090
61720$950$1,010$1,330$1,750$1,760
61722$1,040$1,100$1,420$1,860$1,870
61723$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61724$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61725$1,230$1,300$1,660$2,160$2,260
61726$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61728$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61729$950$1,000$1,260$1,620$1,780
61730$880$930$1,200$1,570$1,580
61731$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61732$1,110$1,170$1,510$1,980$1,990
61736$910$970$1,250$1,640$1,640
61737$940$990$1,280$1,680$1,680
61738$930$970$1,230$1,580$1,730
61739$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61744$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61745$910$960$1,250$1,630$1,660
61748$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61752$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,570
61753$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61754$1,040$1,100$1,420$1,850$1,890
61755$890$940$1,180$1,550$1,660
61759$840$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61761$910$960$1,240$1,620$1,630
61770$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61772$1,060$1,120$1,450$1,900$1,920
61774$1,150$1,210$1,570$2,060$2,060
61776$910$960$1,240$1,620$1,630
61790$940$1,000$1,290$1,690$1,700
61842$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,820
61843$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61845$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61854$1,000$1,010$1,190$1,550$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for McLean County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,000 (FY2025: $118,800, −1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,600
−1.6%
$28,100
−1.6%
$31,600
−1.6%
$35,100
−1.5%
$38,680
+0.3%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,950
−1.6%
$46,800
−1.6%
$52,650
−1.6%
$58,500
−1.5%
$63,200
−1.6%
$67,900
−1.5%
$72,550
−1.6%
$77,250
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$65,550
−1.5%
$74,900
−1.5%
$84,250
−1.5%
$93,600
−1.5%
$101,100
−1.6%
$108,600
−1.5%
$116,100
−1.5%
$123,600
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois