Iroquois County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Iroquois County is $930 a month, up 1.5% from $916 in FY2026. Iroquois County belongs to the Iroquois County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Iroquois County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$706$694+1.7%$636 – $776
1 bedroom$711$698+1.9%$640 – $782
2 bedrooms$930$916+1.5%$837 – $1,023
3 bedrooms$1,154$1,136+1.6%$1,039 – $1,269
4 bedrooms$1,554$1,492+4.2%$1,399 – $1,709

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Iroquois County that is typically $837 to $1,023 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,597median income of renter households
$799Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,597 can afford about $1,040 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $930 is $110 (10.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Iroquois County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$799 ±$33
Median income of renter households$41,597 ±$3,128
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.7% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.2% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,970

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$686$799+16.5%
Median renter household income$31,365$41,597+32.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.6%42.7%−0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Iroquois County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,100 (FY2025: $88,600, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,150
+2.7%
$21,900
+2.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,900
+2.7%
$36,450
+2.8%
$41,000
+2.8%
$45,550
+2.8%
$49,200
+2.8%
$52,850
+2.8%
$56,500
+2.8%
$60,150
+2.8%
Low income (80%)$51,050
+2.8%
$58,350
+2.8%
$65,650
+2.8%
$72,900
+2.8%
$78,750
+2.8%
$84,600
+2.9%
$90,400
+2.8%
$96,250
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois