Schuyler County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Schuyler County is $930 a month, up 1.5% from $916 in FY2026. Schuyler County belongs to the Schuyler County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Schuyler County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$648$632+2.5%$584 – $712
1 bedroom$854$836+2.2%$769 – $939
2 bedrooms$930$916+1.5%$837 – $1,023
3 bedrooms$1,189$1,098+8.3%$1,071 – $1,307
4 bedrooms$1,344$1,315+2.2%$1,210 – $1,478

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Schuyler County that is typically $837 to $1,023 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,078median income of renter households
$853Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,078 can afford about $1,002 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $930 is $72 (7.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Schuyler County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$853 ±$166
Median income of renter households$40,078 ±$14,890
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.0% ±14.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)7.6% ±6.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)536

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$672$853+26.9%
Median renter household income$38,566$40,078+3.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income21.4%34.0%+12.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Schuyler County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,800 (FY2025: $92,300, −4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
−2.8%
$21,640
−2.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
−2.9%
$35,900
−2.8%
$40,400
−2.8%
$44,850
−2.8%
$48,450
−2.8%
$52,050
−2.8%
$55,650
−2.8%
$59,250
−2.8%
Low income (80%)$50,250
−2.8%
$57,400
−2.9%
$64,600
−2.9%
$71,750
−2.8%
$77,500
−2.9%
$83,250
−2.9%
$89,000
−2.8%
$94,750
−2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois