Piatt County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$114,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Piatt County is $1,173 a month, up 4.5% from $1,122 in FY2026. Piatt County belongs to the Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Piatt County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$983$941+4.5%$885 – $1,081
1 bedroom$996$946+5.3%$897 – $1,095
2 bedrooms$1,173$1,122+4.5%$1,056 – $1,290
3 bedrooms$1,474$1,436+2.6%$1,327 – $1,621
4 bedrooms$1,542$1,486+3.8%$1,388 – $1,696

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Piatt County that is typically $1,056 to $1,290 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,785median income of renter households
$1,046Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
31%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,785 can afford about $1,595 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,173 is $422 (26.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,228 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Piatt County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,046 ±$175
Median income of renter households$63,785 ±$21,106
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)31.3% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±9.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)899

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$851$1,046+22.9%
Median renter household income$36,048$63,785+76.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.5%31.3%−11.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,530 depending on the ZIP code.

All 54 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60936$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
60949$990$1,000$1,180$1,480$1,550
60957$850$860$1,030$1,410$1,530
60960$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,350
61801$950$970$1,140$1,430$1,500
61802$950$970$1,140$1,430$1,500
61803$980$990$1,170$1,470$1,540
61810$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61813$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61815$1,030$1,040$1,230$1,550$1,620
61816$910$930$1,090$1,370$1,430
61818$1,010$1,030$1,210$1,520$1,590
61820$1,130$1,150$1,350$1,700$1,770
61821$990$1,000$1,180$1,480$1,550
61822$1,240$1,260$1,480$1,860$1,950
61824$980$990$1,170$1,470$1,540
61825$980$990$1,170$1,470$1,540
61826$980$990$1,170$1,470$1,540
61830$1,090$1,110$1,310$1,660$1,760
61839$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,570
61840$980$1,000$1,190$1,510$1,590
61842$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,820
61843$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61844$910$920$1,170$1,560$1,640
61845$850$900$1,180$1,550$1,560
61847$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61849$890$900$1,070$1,350$1,410
61851$880$900$1,050$1,330$1,400
61852$850$950$1,090$1,390$1,570
61853$1,240$1,260$1,480$1,860$1,950
61854$1,000$1,010$1,190$1,550$1,560
61855$920$940$1,100$1,390$1,450
61856$1,060$1,080$1,270$1,600$1,670
61859$1,280$1,290$1,530$1,920$2,010
61862$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61863$850$870$1,010$1,300$1,450
61864$1,070$1,090$1,280$1,610$1,680
61866$860$870$1,030$1,300$1,350
61871$1,020$1,040$1,220$1,530$1,600
61872$870$880$1,040$1,310$1,370
61873$850$870$1,020$1,300$1,340
61874$900$910$1,070$1,340$1,410
61875$920$920$1,090$1,430$1,450
61877$1,090$1,100$1,300$1,630$1,710
61878$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61880$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,340
61882$850$860$1,070$1,300$1,780
61884$1,010$1,020$1,210$1,520$1,580
61913$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,390
61929$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,390
61936$850$870$1,070$1,400$1,580
61937$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,550
61953$850$930$1,020$1,350$1,700
61956$850$860$1,010$1,300$1,580

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Piatt County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $114,300 (FY2025: $97,800, +16.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,300
+9.9%
$26,600
+9.9%
$29,950
+9.9%
$33,250
+3.4%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,850
+9.9%
$44,400
+9.9%
$49,950
+9.9%
$55,450
+9.9%
$59,900
+9.9%
$64,350
+9.9%
$68,800
+9.9%
$73,200
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$62,100
+9.8%
$71,000
+9.9%
$79,850
+9.8%
$88,700
+9.8%
$95,800
+9.8%
$102,900
+9.8%
$110,000
+9.8%
$117,100
+9.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois