La Salle County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0522-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8041-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Salle County is $1,052 a month, down 2.5% from $1,079 in FY2026. La Salle County belongs to the La Salle County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in La Salle County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$733$772−5.1%$660 – $806
1 bedroom$804$822−2.2%$724 – $884
2 bedrooms$1,052$1,079−2.5%$947 – $1,157
3 bedrooms$1,369$1,441−5.0%$1,233 – $1,505
4 bedrooms$1,688$1,701−0.8%$1,520 – $1,856

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in La Salle County that is typically $947 to $1,157 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,487median income of renter households
$928Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,487 can afford about $987 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,052 is $65 (6.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,872 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

La Salle County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$928 ±$24
Median income of renter households$39,487 ±$2,685
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.2% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.9% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,701

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$777$928+19.4%
Median renter household income$32,398$39,487+21.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%43.2%−2.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for La Salle County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,200 (FY2025: $94,200, +11.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,050
+9.9%
$24,050
+10.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,000
+9.9%
$40,000
+9.9%
$45,000
+9.9%
$50,050
+10.0%
$54,050
+10.0%
$58,050
+9.9%
$62,050
+9.9%
$66,100
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$56,050
+9.9%
$64,050
+10.0%
$72,050
+9.9%
$80,050
+10.0%
$86,500
+10.0%
$92,850
+9.9%
$99,300
+10.0%
$105,700
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois