Grundy County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6132-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$92,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$116,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grundy County is $1,613 a month, up 10.6% from $1,459 in FY2026. Grundy County belongs to the Grundy County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grundy County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,189$1,032+15.2%$1,071 – $1,307
1 bedroom$1,233$1,118+10.3%$1,110 – $1,356
2 bedrooms$1,613$1,459+10.6%$1,452 – $1,774
3 bedrooms$2,219$1,979+12.1%$1,998 – $2,440
4 bedrooms$2,567$2,203+16.5%$2,311 – $2,823

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grundy County that is typically $1,452 to $1,774 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,212median income of renter households
$1,177Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,212 can afford about $1,505 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,613 is $108 (7.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,068 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grundy County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,177 ±$59
Median income of renter households$60,212 ±$8,001
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.2% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,016

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$999$1,177+17.8%
Median renter household income$52,564$60,212+14.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.5%40.2%+7.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $2,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
60407$1,480$1,550$1,890$2,520$2,900
60408$1,330$1,410$1,590$2,040$2,340
60410$1,870$1,970$2,320$3,050$3,500
60416$1,140$1,180$1,540$2,120$2,450
60420$930$1,010$1,320$1,790$1,990
60424$1,050$1,090$1,420$1,950$2,260
60437$930$1,010$1,320$1,790$1,990
60444$970$1,010$1,320$1,820$2,100
60447$1,520$1,570$2,010$2,710$3,090
60450$1,280$1,410$1,850$2,540$2,630
60470$930$1,010$1,320$1,790$1,990
60474$1,380$1,430$1,870$2,570$2,980
60479$1,170$1,220$1,590$2,190$2,530
60481$1,220$1,290$1,460$1,880$2,150
60541$1,510$1,520$1,990$2,610$2,810
60961$1,190$1,310$1,720$2,240$2,380
61360$930$1,010$1,320$1,790$1,990

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Grundy County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $116,100 (FY2025: $118,800, −2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,400
−2.4%
$27,900
−2.3%
$31,400
−2.2%
$34,850
−2.2%
$38,680
+0.3%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,650
−2.3%
$46,450
−2.3%
$52,250
−2.3%
$58,050
−2.3%
$62,700
−2.3%
$67,350
−2.3%
$72,000
−2.3%
$76,650
−2.3%
Low income (80%)$65,050
−2.3%
$74,350
−2.2%
$83,650
−2.2%
$92,900
−2.3%
$100,350
−2.3%
$107,800
−2.3%
$115,200
−2.3%
$122,650
−2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois