Logan County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Logan County is $962 a month, down 2.6% from $988 in FY2026. Logan County belongs to the Logan County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Logan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$670$681−1.6%$603 – $737
1 bedroom$757$782−3.2%$682 – $832
2 bedrooms$962$988−2.6%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,146$1,221−6.1%$1,032 – $1,260
4 bedrooms$1,264$1,308−3.4%$1,138 – $1,390

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Logan County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,585median income of renter households
$829Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,585 can afford about $1,015 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $53 (5.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Logan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$829 ±$18
Median income of renter households$40,585 ±$4,246
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.3% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±6.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,113

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$689$829+20.3%
Median renter household income$37,257$40,585+8.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.7%47.3%+14.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Logan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,000 (FY2025: $89,000, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
+4.5%
$22,350
+4.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
+4.5%
$37,200
+4.5%
$41,850
+4.5%
$46,500
+4.5%
$50,250
+4.5%
$53,950
+4.5%
$57,700
+4.5%
$61,400
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$52,100
+4.5%
$59,550
+4.5%
$67,000
+4.5%
$74,400
+4.5%
$80,400
+4.6%
$86,350
+4.5%
$92,300
+4.5%
$98,250
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois