Moultrie County, IL: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7111-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moultrie County is $930 a month, up 1.5% from $916 in FY2026. Moultrie County belongs to the Moultrie County, IL FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Moultrie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$648$632+2.5%$584 – $712
1 bedroom$711$698+1.9%$640 – $782
2 bedrooms$930$916+1.5%$837 – $1,023
3 bedrooms$1,288$1,274+1.1%$1,160 – $1,416
4 bedrooms$1,554$1,537+1.1%$1,399 – $1,709

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Moultrie County that is typically $837 to $1,023 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,206median income of renter households
$804Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,206 can afford about $1,105 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $930 is $175 (15.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,480 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Moultrie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$804 ±$72
Median income of renter households$44,206 ±$4,149
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)33.8% ±8.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.8% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,246

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$709$804+13.4%
Median renter household income$35,875$44,206+23.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.7%33.8%−6.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Moultrie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,400 (FY2025: $99,000, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,900
+0.5%
$23,850
+0.2%
$27,320
+2.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,800
+0.4%
$39,800
+0.5%
$44,750
+0.4%
$49,700
+0.4%
$53,700
+0.4%
$57,700
+0.4%
$61,650
+0.4%
$65,650
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$55,650
+0.4%
$63,600
+0.3%
$71,550
+0.4%
$79,500
+0.4%
$85,900
+0.4%
$92,250
+0.4%
$98,600
+0.4%
$104,950
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Illinois