Winnebago County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Winnebago County is $1,195 a month, up 4.0% from $1,149 in FY2026. Winnebago County belongs to the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Winnebago County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$909$875+3.9%$819 – $999
1 bedroom$936$889+5.3%$843 – $1,029
2 bedrooms$1,195$1,149+4.0%$1,076 – $1,314
3 bedrooms$1,609$1,543+4.3%$1,449 – $1,769
4 bedrooms$1,646$1,651−0.3%$1,482 – $1,810

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Winnebago County that is typically $1,076 to $1,314 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,677median income of renter households
$965Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,677 can afford about $1,142 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,195 is $53 (4.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,020 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Winnebago County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$965 ±$17
Median income of renter households$45,677 ±$3,321
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.2% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.1% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)23,969

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$766$965+26.0%
Median renter household income$34,944$45,677+30.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%41.2%−0.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,040 to $1,460 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54901$910$930$1,190$1,600$1,640
54902$830$850$1,090$1,470$1,500
54903$910$940$1,200$1,620$1,650
54904$890$920$1,170$1,580$1,610
54914$880$940$1,200$1,660$1,860
54915$900$970$1,230$1,700$1,890
54923$790$810$1,040$1,390$1,490
54927$880$910$1,160$1,560$1,590
54940$860$880$1,120$1,540$1,600
54944$790$870$1,120$1,540$1,660
54947$1,040$1,070$1,370$1,840$1,890
54952$900$930$1,190$1,610$1,690
54956$1,050$1,080$1,380$1,860$1,900
54957$910$940$1,200$1,620$1,650
54963$930$960$1,220$1,640$1,680
54964$940$1,000$1,260$1,680$1,750
54971$790$860$1,060$1,390$1,500
54979$1,020$1,170$1,460$1,860$2,070
54980$930$970$1,230$1,650$1,700
54985$910$930$1,190$1,600$1,640
54986$820$850$1,080$1,450$1,490

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Winnebago County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,500 (FY2025: $103,600, −3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,150
−3.0%
$24,150
−3.0%
$27,320
−2.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,200
−3.0%
$40,200
−3.0%
$45,250
−3.0%
$50,250
−3.0%
$54,300
−2.9%
$58,300
−3.0%
$62,350
−3.0%
$66,350
−3.0%
Low income (80%)$56,300
−3.0%
$64,350
−3.0%
$72,400
−3.0%
$80,400
−3.0%
$86,850
−3.0%
$93,300
−3.0%
$99,700
−3.0%
$106,150
−3.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin