Oconto County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oconto County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Oconto County belongs to the Oconto County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Oconto County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$774$723+7.1%$697 – $851
1 bedroom$844$793+6.4%$760 – $928
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,375$1,272+8.1%$1,238 – $1,512
4 bedrooms$1,380$1,288+7.1%$1,242 – $1,518

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Oconto County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,972median income of renter households
$791Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,972 can afford about $1,024 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $10 (1.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Oconto County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$791 ±$30
Median income of renter households$40,972 ±$6,971
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.8% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.8% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,169

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$683$791+15.8%
Median renter household income$35,211$40,972+16.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.6%41.8%+5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,400 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54101$920$1,010$1,210$1,640$1,650
54104$720$790$1,020$1,240$1,510
54111$880$1,000$1,200$1,570$1,580
54112$710$790$1,010$1,230$1,510
54114$710$790$1,010$1,220$1,520
54124$770$850$1,010$1,380$1,390
54137$830$900$1,100$1,460$1,480
54138$760$830$1,020$1,340$1,430
54139$770$840$1,010$1,380$1,390
54141$890$970$1,160$1,570$1,580
54149$760$830$1,030$1,320$1,420
54153$770$840$1,010$1,390$1,390
54154$770$840$1,010$1,380$1,390
54157$710$790$1,010$1,210$1,530
54161$730$810$1,010$1,280$1,480
54162$810$870$1,070$1,420$1,460
54171$890$970$1,160$1,570$1,580
54174$810$890$1,060$1,430$1,440
54175$780$850$1,020$1,380$1,390
54313$1,070$1,120$1,400$1,850$1,920
54491$730$780$1,010$1,220$1,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Oconto County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,500 (FY2025: $97,900, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,900
+1.7%
$23,900
+1.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,850
+1.6%
$39,800
+1.5%
$44,800
+1.6%
$49,750
+1.6%
$53,750
+1.6%
$57,750
+1.7%
$61,700
+1.6%
$65,700
+1.6%
Low income (80%)$55,750
+1.6%
$63,700
+1.7%
$71,650
+1.6%
$79,600
+1.7%
$86,000
+1.7%
$92,350
+1.7%
$98,750
+1.7%
$105,100
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin