La Crosse County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Crosse County is $1,343 a month, up 15.2% from $1,166 in FY2026. La Crosse County belongs to the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in La Crosse County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$935$804+16.3%$842 – $1,028
1 bedroom$1,027$889+15.5%$925 – $1,129
2 bedrooms$1,343$1,166+15.2%$1,209 – $1,477
3 bedrooms$1,721$1,515+13.6%$1,549 – $1,893
4 bedrooms$2,167$1,903+13.9%$1,951 – $2,383

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in La Crosse County that is typically $1,209 to $1,477 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,338median income of renter households
$1,059Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,338 can afford about $1,233 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,343 is $110 (8.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

La Crosse County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,059 ±$31
Median income of renter households$49,338 ±$2,203
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,595

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$835$1,059+26.8%
Median renter household income$36,078$49,338+36.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.4%43.6%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54601$970$1,070$1,400$1,790$2,260
54602$950$1,040$1,360$1,740$2,190
54603$840$920$1,210$1,550$1,950
54614$840$920$1,200$1,540$1,940
54619$770$890$1,110$1,460$1,720
54623$890$990$1,270$1,600$1,920
54636$1,020$1,120$1,470$1,880$2,370
54642$860$940$1,240$1,490$1,780
54644$910$1,010$1,310$1,660$2,040
54650$1,050$1,150$1,510$1,930$2,440
54653$920$1,020$1,320$1,710$2,080
54656$730$830$1,050$1,370$1,720
54658$870$980$1,250$1,560$1,850
54661$960$970$1,270$1,660$1,720
54667$840$940$1,210$1,510$1,770
54669$1,080$1,180$1,550$1,990$2,500
55919$730$810$1,050$1,370$1,720
55921$730$810$1,050$1,370$1,720
55931$730$810$1,050$1,370$1,720
55941$800$880$1,150$1,470$1,860
55943$770$850$1,110$1,410$1,760
55947$860$950$1,240$1,580$1,980
55954$770$810$1,050$1,370$1,720
55971$840$850$1,110$1,440$1,720
55974$860$950$1,240$1,590$1,990

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for La Crosse County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,800 (FY2025: $109,200, −3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
−1.3%
$25,400
−1.6%
$28,600
−1.4%
$33,000
+2.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,050
−1.5%
$42,350
−1.5%
$47,650
−1.4%
$52,900
−1.5%
$57,150
−1.5%
$61,400
−1.4%
$65,600
−1.5%
$69,850
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$59,300
−1.4%
$67,750
−1.5%
$76,200
−1.5%
$84,650
−1.5%
$91,450
−1.5%
$98,200
−1.5%
$105,000
−1.5%
$111,750
−1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin