Trempealeau County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$80,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Trempealeau County is $1,059 a month, up 7.2% from $988 in FY2026. Trempealeau County belongs to the Trempealeau County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Trempealeau County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$804$748+7.5%$724 – $884
1 bedroom$810$753+7.6%$729 – $891
2 bedrooms$1,059$988+7.2%$954 – $1,164
3 bedrooms$1,386$1,303+6.4%$1,248 – $1,524
4 bedrooms$1,392$1,308+6.4%$1,253 – $1,531

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Trempealeau County that is typically $954 to $1,164 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,294median income of renter households
$949Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,294 can afford about $1,282 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,059 is $223 (17.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,124 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Trempealeau County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$949 ±$46
Median income of renter households$51,294 ±$3,958
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.3% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.3% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,941

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$728$949+30.4%
Median renter household income$34,414$51,294+49.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.3%35.3%−2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Trempealeau County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,700 (FY2025: $97,700, +3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,150
+2.9%
$24,200
+3.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,250
+3.1%
$40,300
+3.1%
$45,350
+3.1%
$50,350
+3.1%
$54,400
+3.0%
$58,450
+3.1%
$62,450
+3.1%
$66,500
+3.1%
Low income (80%)$56,400
+3.0%
$64,450
+3.0%
$72,500
+3.1%
$80,550
+3.1%
$87,000
+3.0%
$93,450
+3.0%
$99,900
+3.0%
$106,350
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin