Racine County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Racine County is $1,283 a month, up 3.9% from $1,235 in FY2026. Racine County belongs to the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Racine County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$926$851+8.8%$834 – $1,018
1 bedroom$1,036$988+4.9%$933 – $1,139
2 bedrooms$1,283$1,235+3.9%$1,155 – $1,411
3 bedrooms$1,639$1,592+3.0%$1,476 – $1,802
4 bedrooms$1,984$1,962+1.1%$1,786 – $2,182

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Racine County that is typically $1,155 to $1,411 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,129median income of renter households
$1,080Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,129 can afford about $1,178 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,283 is $105 (8.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,188 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Racine County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,080 ±$26
Median income of renter households$47,129 ±$3,348
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.1% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)21,928

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$857$1,080+26.0%
Median renter household income$31,927$47,129+47.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.9%43.1%−5.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,190 to $1,680 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53105$980$1,050$1,320$1,710$2,060
53108$1,150$1,280$1,590$2,030$2,460
53120$1,170$1,290$1,680$2,100$2,770
53126$980$1,100$1,360$1,740$2,100
53138$920$1,030$1,280$1,640$1,980
53139$1,130$1,250$1,550$2,000$2,400
53144$1,100$1,100$1,390$1,890$2,150
53149$990$1,060$1,270$1,570$1,770
53150$1,100$1,180$1,410$1,740$1,870
53167$970$1,060$1,340$1,710$2,080
53177$1,160$1,280$1,590$2,040$2,460
53182$980$1,090$1,350$1,730$2,090
53185$1,050$1,170$1,450$1,850$2,240
53401$920$1,030$1,280$1,640$1,980
53402$950$1,070$1,320$1,690$2,040
53403$980$1,040$1,290$1,710$1,990
53404$860$960$1,190$1,520$1,840
53405$860$960$1,190$1,520$1,840
53406$910$1,020$1,260$1,610$1,950
53408$920$1,030$1,280$1,640$1,980

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Racine County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,300 (FY2025: $98,600, +5.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,950
+5.8%
$25,050
+5.7%
$28,200
+5.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,550
+5.8%
$41,750
+5.8%
$46,950
+5.7%
$52,150
+5.8%
$56,350
+5.8%
$60,500
+5.8%
$64,700
+5.8%
$68,850
+5.8%
Low income (80%)$58,450
+5.8%
$66,800
+5.8%
$75,150
+5.8%
$83,450
+5.8%
$90,150
+5.7%
$96,850
+5.8%
$103,500
+5.8%
$110,200
+5.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin