Walworth County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9941-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$95,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$118,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walworth County is $1,300 a month, up 7.8% from $1,206 in FY2026. Walworth County belongs to the Walworth County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walworth County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$905$831+8.9%$815 – $995
1 bedroom$994$919+8.2%$895 – $1,093
2 bedrooms$1,300$1,206+7.8%$1,170 – $1,430
3 bedrooms$1,625$1,517+7.1%$1,463 – $1,787
4 bedrooms$2,142$1,956+9.5%$1,928 – $2,356

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walworth County that is typically $1,170 to $1,430 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,325median income of renter households
$1,150Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,325 can afford about $1,283 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,300 is $17 (1.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,800 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walworth County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,150 ±$34
Median income of renter households$51,325 ±$4,405
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.4% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.8% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,914

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$880$1,150+30.7%
Median renter household income$38,218$51,325+34.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.7%42.4%−3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Walworth County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $118,900 (FY2025: $109,600, +8.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,000
+8.5%
$28,550
+8.3%
$32,100
+8.3%
$35,650
+8.4%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,650
+8.5%
$47,600
+8.6%
$53,550
+8.5%
$59,450
+8.5%
$64,250
+8.5%
$69,000
+8.5%
$73,750
+8.5%
$78,500
+8.5%
Low income (80%)$66,600
+8.5%
$76,100
+8.4%
$85,600
+8.4%
$95,100
+8.4%
$102,750
+8.4%
$110,350
+8.5%
$117,950
+8.5%
$125,550
+8.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin