Marathon County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2172-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9401-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marathon County is $1,217 a month, up 6.1% from $1,147 in FY2026. Marathon County belongs to the Wausau, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marathon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$847$791+7.1%$763 – $931
1 bedroom$940$889+5.7%$846 – $1,034
2 bedrooms$1,217$1,147+6.1%$1,096 – $1,338
3 bedrooms$1,590$1,511+5.2%$1,431 – $1,749
4 bedrooms$1,599$1,519+5.3%$1,440 – $1,758

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marathon County that is typically $1,096 to $1,338 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,817median income of renter households
$999Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,817 can afford about $1,170 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,217 is $47 (4.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marathon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$999 ±$28
Median income of renter households$46,817 ±$3,408
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.0% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.5% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,320

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$758$999+31.8%
Median renter household income$36,503$46,817+28.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.9%42.0%+5.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,040 to $1,830 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54401$860$960$1,240$1,620$1,630
54402$850$940$1,220$1,590$1,600
54403$850$940$1,220$1,590$1,600
54405$850$880$1,110$1,420$1,530
54408$720$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54409$740$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54411$730$810$1,050$1,370$1,420
54412$730$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54414$730$820$1,040$1,360$1,370
54417$830$900$1,170$1,520$1,550
54421$770$810$1,040$1,360$1,410
54425$820$840$1,040$1,360$1,470
54426$720$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54427$820$920$1,160$1,520$1,530
54429$850$940$1,220$1,590$1,600
54440$730$810$1,050$1,370$1,380
54443$720$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54448$720$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54449$780$830$1,090$1,400$1,450
54451$750$810$1,040$1,360$1,500
54452$760$810$1,040$1,360$1,410
54455$900$1,000$1,300$1,690$1,710
54471$1,270$1,410$1,830$2,390$2,410
54473$720$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54474$800$890$1,150$1,500$1,510
54476$860$950$1,230$1,610$1,620
54479$730$810$1,040$1,360$1,370
54480$860$920$1,190$1,480$1,710
54484$850$940$1,220$1,590$1,600
54488$760$810$1,040$1,360$1,400
54499$740$830$1,040$1,360$1,370

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Marathon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,600 (FY2025: $98,800, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,800
+4.8%
$24,900
+4.8%
$28,000
+4.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,300
+4.9%
$41,450
+4.8%
$46,650
+4.8%
$51,800
+4.9%
$55,950
+4.8%
$60,100
+4.8%
$64,250
+4.8%
$68,400
+4.8%
Low income (80%)$58,050
+4.9%
$66,350
+4.9%
$74,650
+4.9%
$82,900
+4.9%
$89,550
+4.9%
$96,200
+4.9%
$102,800
+4.8%
$109,450
+4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin