Kenosha County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1441-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kenosha County is $1,441 a month, up 2.8% from $1,402 in FY2026. Kenosha County belongs to the Kenosha, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kenosha County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,136$1,085+4.7%$1,023 – $1,249
1 bedroom$1,144$1,092+4.8%$1,030 – $1,258
2 bedrooms$1,441$1,402+2.8%$1,297 – $1,585
3 bedrooms$1,956$1,899+3.0%$1,761 – $2,151
4 bedrooms$2,228$2,174+2.5%$2,006 – $2,450

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kenosha County that is typically $1,297 to $1,585 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,035median income of renter households
$1,219Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,035 can afford about $1,301 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,441 is $140 (10.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,876 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kenosha County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,219 ±$30
Median income of renter households$52,035 ±$2,739
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.3% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)21,497

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$919$1,219+32.6%
Median renter household income$37,420$52,035+39.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.6%47.3%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,270 to $1,740 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53101$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53104$1,310$1,320$1,660$2,250$2,570
53105$980$1,050$1,320$1,710$2,060
53109$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53128$1,000$1,090$1,420$1,790$2,320
53139$1,130$1,250$1,550$2,000$2,400
53140$1,070$1,080$1,360$1,850$2,100
53141$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53142$1,270$1,280$1,610$2,190$2,490
53143$1,170$1,170$1,480$2,010$2,290
53144$1,100$1,100$1,390$1,890$2,150
53152$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53158$1,370$1,380$1,740$2,360$2,690
53159$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53168$1,220$1,230$1,550$2,100$2,400
53170$980$990$1,270$1,710$1,960
53171$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53177$1,160$1,280$1,590$2,040$2,460
53179$1,060$1,070$1,350$1,830$2,090
53181$980$990$1,270$1,710$1,960
53182$980$1,090$1,350$1,730$2,090
53192$1,040$1,080$1,340$1,780$2,060
53194$1,140$1,140$1,440$1,950$2,230
53403$980$1,040$1,290$1,710$1,990

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kenosha County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,300 (FY2025: $112,600, +4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,650
+9.8%
$28,200
+9.9%
$31,700
+9.9%
$35,200
+9.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,100
+9.9%
$46,950
+9.8%
$52,800
+9.8%
$58,650
+9.8%
$63,350
+9.8%
$68,050
+9.8%
$72,750
+9.9%
$77,450
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$65,700
+9.8%
$75,100
+9.8%
$84,500
+9.8%
$93,850
+9.8%
$101,400
+9.9%
$108,900
+9.8%
$116,400
+9.8%
$123,900
+9.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin