Monroe County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County is $1,039 a month, up 0.3% from $1,036 in FY2026. Monroe County belongs to the Monroe County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monroe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$724$714+1.4%$652 – $796
1 bedroom$833$828+0.6%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,039$1,036+0.3%$936 – $1,142
3 bedrooms$1,383$1,360+1.7%$1,245 – $1,521
4 bedrooms$1,469$1,413+4.0%$1,323 – $1,615

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County that is typically $936 to $1,142 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,708median income of renter households
$914Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
40%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,708 can afford about $1,143 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,039 is $104 (9.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,404 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monroe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$914 ±$43
Median income of renter households$45,708 ±$4,433
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.6% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.4% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,335

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$815$914+12.1%
Median renter household income$42,120$45,708+8.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.0%39.6%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Monroe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,800 (FY2025: $91,500, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,200
+3.6%
$23,050
+3.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
+3.4%
$38,400
+3.4%
$43,200
+3.3%
$48,000
+3.4%
$51,850
+3.4%
$55,700
+3.4%
$59,550
+3.5%
$63,400
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$53,800
+3.5%
$61,450
+3.5%
$69,150
+3.4%
$76,800
+3.4%
$82,950
+3.4%
$89,100
+3.4%
$95,250
+3.4%
$101,400
+3.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin