Rock County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2802-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9981-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock County is $1,280 a month, up 2.7% from $1,246 in FY2026. Rock County belongs to the Janesville-Beloit, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Rock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$976$900+8.4%$879 – $1,073
1 bedroom$998$955+4.5%$899 – $1,097
2 bedrooms$1,280$1,246+2.7%$1,152 – $1,408
3 bedrooms$1,621$1,596+1.6%$1,459 – $1,783
4 bedrooms$1,682$1,650+1.9%$1,514 – $1,850

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Rock County that is typically $1,152 to $1,408 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,704median income of renter households
$1,037Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,704 can afford about $1,168 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,280 is $112 (9.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,080 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Rock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,037 ±$27
Median income of renter households$46,704 ±$1,851
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.9% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,156

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$838$1,037+23.7%
Median renter household income$35,283$46,704+32.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.8%42.9%−1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,130 to $1,690 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53114$810$860$1,130$1,440$1,770
53190$820$900$1,170$1,490$1,810
53501$980$1,000$1,280$1,630$1,690
53502$820$860$1,130$1,440$1,490
53505$1,220$1,290$1,690$2,160$2,240
53511$980$1,010$1,290$1,630$1,700
53512$980$1,000$1,280$1,620$1,680
53520$810$860$1,130$1,440$1,490
53521$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53525$970$1,000$1,280$1,620$1,770
53534$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53536$960$980$1,260$1,600$1,660
53537$810$860$1,130$1,440$1,490
53538$820$940$1,180$1,600$1,610
53545$1,010$1,040$1,330$1,680$1,750
53546$990$1,010$1,300$1,650$1,710
53547$980$1,000$1,280$1,620$1,680
53548$970$990$1,270$1,610$1,670
53563$910$930$1,190$1,510$1,560
53576$1,050$1,080$1,380$1,750$1,810
53585$860$950$1,240$1,550$2,040
53589$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Rock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,500 (FY2025: $98,600, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,200
+1.8%
$23,050
+1.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
+1.5%
$38,400
+1.6%
$43,200
+1.5%
$48,000
+1.6%
$51,850
+1.6%
$55,700
+1.5%
$59,550
+1.6%
$63,400
+1.6%
Low income (80%)$53,800
+1.6%
$61,450
+1.6%
$69,150
+1.6%
$76,800
+1.6%
$82,950
+1.6%
$89,100
+1.6%
$95,250
+1.6%
$101,400
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin