Sheboygan County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sheboygan County is $1,168 a month, up 4.7% from $1,116 in FY2026. Sheboygan County belongs to the Sheboygan, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sheboygan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$813$769+5.7%$732 – $894
1 bedroom$918$888+3.4%$827 – $1,009
2 bedrooms$1,168$1,116+4.7%$1,052 – $1,284
3 bedrooms$1,392$1,351+3.0%$1,253 – $1,531
4 bedrooms$1,575$1,527+3.1%$1,418 – $1,732

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sheboygan County that is typically $1,052 to $1,284 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,929median income of renter households
$934Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,929 can afford about $1,248 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,168 is $80 (6.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,048 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sheboygan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$934 ±$28
Median income of renter households$49,929 ±$3,054
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.0% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.4% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,178

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$934+28.5%
Median renter household income$36,268$49,929+37.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.5%34.0%−1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53001$710$800$1,010$1,220$1,380
53004$930$1,010$1,210$1,490$1,610
53011$1,000$1,130$1,430$1,710$1,930
53013$930$1,010$1,270$1,520$1,710
53015$890$920$1,190$1,420$1,580
53020$960$1,070$1,370$1,640$1,850
53021$930$1,010$1,210$1,490$1,610
53023$730$860$1,060$1,370$1,500
53026$810$920$1,170$1,390$1,580
53031$810$910$1,160$1,380$1,560
53040$930$1,010$1,210$1,490$1,610
53042$800$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
53044$1,080$1,220$1,550$1,850$2,090
53061$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
53070$810$910$1,160$1,380$1,560
53073$790$900$1,140$1,360$1,540
53075$930$1,010$1,210$1,490$1,610
53079$920$1,060$1,320$1,680$1,870
53081$800$900$1,150$1,370$1,550
53082$810$920$1,170$1,390$1,580
53083$910$1,020$1,300$1,550$1,750
53085$770$860$1,100$1,310$1,480
53093$810$910$1,160$1,380$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sheboygan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,200 (FY2025: $102,000, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
+8.8%
$24,800
+8.8%
$27,900
+4.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,150
+8.9%
$41,300
+8.8%
$46,450
+8.8%
$51,600
+8.9%
$55,750
+8.9%
$59,900
+9.0%
$64,000
+8.8%
$68,150
+9.0%
Low income (80%)$57,800
+8.9%
$66,050
+8.8%
$74,300
+8.8%
$82,550
+8.8%
$89,200
+8.8%
$95,800
+8.9%
$102,400
+8.8%
$109,000
+8.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin