Polk County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Polk County is $1,121 a month, up 2.2% from $1,097 in FY2026. Polk County belongs to the Polk County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Polk County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$781$756+3.3%$703 – $859
1 bedroom$857$836+2.5%$772 – $942
2 bedrooms$1,121$1,097+2.2%$1,009 – $1,233
3 bedrooms$1,437$1,357+5.9%$1,294 – $1,580
4 bedrooms$1,705$1,669+2.2%$1,535 – $1,875

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Polk County that is typically $1,009 to $1,233 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,788median income of renter households
$957Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,788 can afford about $1,195 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,121 is $74 (6.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,356 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Polk County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$957 ±$45
Median income of renter households$47,788 ±$3,443
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.5% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.0% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,212

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$756$957+26.6%
Median renter household income$31,995$47,788+49.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.0%36.5%−5.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Polk County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,800 (FY2025: $97,500, +0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,550
+0.2%
$23,500
+0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,250
+0.3%
$39,150
+0.4%
$44,050
+0.3%
$48,900
+0.3%
$52,850
+0.4%
$56,750
+0.4%
$60,650
+0.3%
$64,550
+0.3%
Low income (80%)$54,800
+0.4%
$62,600
+0.3%
$70,450
+0.4%
$78,250
+0.3%
$84,550
+0.4%
$90,800
+0.3%
$97,050
+0.3%
$103,300
+0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin