Iowa County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Iowa County is $1,093 a month, down 6.4% from $1,168 in FY2026. Iowa County belongs to the Iowa County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Iowa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$830$884−6.1%$747 – $913
1 bedroom$836$890−6.1%$753 – $919
2 bedrooms$1,093$1,168−6.4%$984 – $1,202
3 bedrooms$1,460$1,535−4.9%$1,314 – $1,606
4 bedrooms$1,827$1,959−6.7%$1,645 – $2,009

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Iowa County that is typically $984 to $1,202 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,240median income of renter households
$954Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,240 can afford about $1,181 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,093 is $88 (7.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,348 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Iowa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$954 ±$53
Median income of renter households$47,240 ±$5,194
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.1% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,016

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$750$954+27.2%
Median renter household income$39,366$47,240+20.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.0%37.1%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,530 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53503$870$870$1,140$1,520$1,910
53506$800$810$1,060$1,420$1,770
53507$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,460
53515$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53516$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53517$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53526$920$920$1,210$1,620$2,020
53533$860$860$1,130$1,510$1,890
53535$830$830$1,090$1,460$1,820
53543$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53544$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53553$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53554$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53560$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53565$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53569$810$830$1,060$1,390$1,770
53572$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53573$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53580$900$900$1,180$1,580$1,970
53582$800$810$1,060$1,390$1,770
53588$830$970$1,150$1,440$1,770
53818$840$860$1,090$1,390$1,810

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Iowa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,900 (FY2025: $113,400, −2.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,300
−2.1%
$26,600
−2.2%
$29,950
−2.1%
$33,250
−2.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,850
−2.1%
$44,400
−2.2%
$49,950
−2.2%
$55,450
−2.2%
$59,900
−2.2%
$64,350
−2.2%
$68,800
−2.2%
$73,200
−2.2%
Low income (80%)$62,100
−2.2%
$71,000
−2.2%
$79,850
−2.2%
$88,700
−2.2%
$95,800
−2.2%
$102,900
−2.2%
$110,000
−2.2%
$117,100
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin