Jefferson County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9581-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,209 a month, up 4.6% from $1,156 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Jefferson County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$842$797+5.6%$758 – $926
1 bedroom$958$917+4.5%$863 – $1,053
2 bedrooms$1,209$1,156+4.6%$1,089 – $1,329
3 bedrooms$1,635$1,530+6.9%$1,472 – $1,798
4 bedrooms$1,652$1,536+7.6%$1,487 – $1,817

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $1,089 to $1,329 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,288median income of renter households
$1,035Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,288 can afford about $1,407 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,209 is $198 (14.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,524 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,035 ±$34
Median income of renter households$56,288 ±$6,943
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.9% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,833

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$857$1,035+20.8%
Median renter household income$38,405$56,288+46.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.5%38.9%−2.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,700 (FY2025: $111,000, +0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,450
+1.7%
$26,800
+1.7%
$30,150
+1.7%
$33,500
+1.8%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,100
+2.0%
$44,700
+1.9%
$50,300
+1.9%
$55,850
+1.9%
$60,350
+1.9%
$64,800
+1.9%
$69,300
+2.0%
$73,750
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$62,550
+1.9%
$71,500
+1.9%
$80,450
+1.9%
$89,350
+1.9%
$96,500
+1.8%
$103,650
+1.9%
$110,800
+1.9%
$117,950
+1.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin