Dane County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$135,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dane County is $1,565 a month, down 7.6% from $1,694 in FY2026. Dane County belongs to the Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dane County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,196$1,268−5.7%$1,077 – $1,315
1 bedroom$1,375$1,482−7.2%$1,238 – $1,512
2 bedrooms$1,565$1,694−7.6%$1,409 – $1,721
3 bedrooms$2,047$2,236−8.5%$1,843 – $2,251
4 bedrooms$2,264$2,509−9.8%$2,038 – $2,490

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dane County that is typically $1,409 to $1,721 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,374median income of renter households
$1,398Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,374 can afford about $1,409 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,565 is $156 (11.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,340 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dane County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,398 ±$17
Median income of renter households$56,374 ±$1,531
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.8% ±1.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±1.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)103,362

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,083$1,398+29.1%
Median renter household income$44,321$56,374+27.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.2%47.8%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,530 to $1,900 depending on the ZIP code.

All 52 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53507$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,460
53508$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53515$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53516$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53517$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53521$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53523$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53527$1,320$1,540$1,760$2,320$2,610
53528$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53529$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53531$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53532$1,210$1,400$1,590$2,080$2,300
53534$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53544$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53555$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,090$2,260
53558$1,320$1,520$1,730$2,260$2,500
53559$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53560$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53562$1,250$1,430$1,630$2,130$2,360
53571$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,050$2,260
53572$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53574$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53575$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53583$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53589$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53590$1,240$1,420$1,620$2,120$2,340
53593$1,370$1,570$1,790$2,340$2,590
53594$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53597$1,190$1,370$1,560$2,040$2,260
53598$1,350$1,550$1,760$2,300$2,550
53701$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53703$1,430$1,640$1,870$2,450$2,710
53704$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53705$1,220$1,400$1,590$2,080$2,300
53706$1,330$1,530$1,750$2,310$2,590
53707$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53708$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53711$1,160$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53713$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53714$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53715$1,450$1,670$1,900$2,500$2,800
53716$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53717$1,280$1,470$1,670$2,180$2,420
53718$1,410$1,630$1,850$2,420$2,680
53719$1,380$1,590$1,810$2,370$2,620
53725$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53726$1,270$1,480$1,700$2,240$2,510
53744$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53792$1,200$1,380$1,570$2,050$2,270
53911$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53925$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260
53960$1,150$1,340$1,530$2,020$2,260

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Dane County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $135,300 (FY2025: $129,800, +4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$28,450
+4.2%
$32,500
+4.2%
$36,550
+4.1%
$40,600
+4.2%
$43,850
+4.2%
$47,100
+4.2%
$50,350
+3.5%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$47,400
+4.3%
$54,150
+4.2%
$60,900
+4.2%
$67,650
+4.2%
$73,100
+4.3%
$78,500
+4.2%
$83,900
+4.2%
$89,300
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.9%
$85,450
+2.8%
$96,150
+2.8%
$106,800
+2.8%
$115,350
+2.8%
$123,900
+2.8%
$132,450
+2.8%
$141,000
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin