Most affordable counties to rent in Wisconsin
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Forest County is the most affordable at 20.4%; Douglas County the least affordable at 29.8%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Forest County | 20.4% | $594 | $35,000 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 2. Manitowoc County | 21.0% | $797 | $45,441 | 31% | $1,014 |
| 3. Marinette County | 21.4% | $795 | $44,521 | 31% | $1,014 |
| 4. Clark County | 21.6% | $823 | $45,702 | 31% | $1,014 |
| 5. Jackson County | 21.7% | $787 | $43,469 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 6. Lafayette County | 21.7% | $830 | $45,833 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 7. Juneau County | 21.8% | $879 | $48,489 | 36% | $1,014 |
| 8. Jefferson County | 22.1% | $1,035 | $56,288 | 39% | $1,209 |
| 9. Crawford County | 22.1% | $789 | $42,755 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 10. Trempealeau County | 22.2% | $949 | $51,294 | 35% | $1,059 |
| 11. Adams County | 22.3% | $828 | $44,549 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 12. Taylor County | 22.4% | $823 | $44,006 | 35% | $1,014 |
| 13. Sheboygan County | 22.4% | $934 | $49,929 | 34% | $1,168 |
| 14. Vernon County | 22.6% | $836 | $44,340 | 35% | $1,097 |
| 15. Outagamie County | 22.7% | $1,057 | $55,843 | 37% | $1,256 |
| 16. Kewaunee County | 22.8% | $847 | $44,595 | 35% | $1,287 |
| 17. Oconto County | 23.2% | $791 | $40,972 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 18. Sawyer County | 23.6% | $712 | $36,239 | 35% | $1,089 |
| 19. Burnett County | 23.6% | $771 | $39,125 | 43% | $1,028 |
| 20. St. Croix County | 23.7% | $1,271 | $64,348 | 34% | $1,734 |
| 21. Richland County | 23.7% | $771 | $39,027 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 22. Dodge County | 23.9% | $988 | $49,583 | 35% | $1,100 |
| 23. Monroe County | 24.0% | $914 | $45,708 | 40% | $1,039 |
| 24. Vilas County | 24.0% | $847 | $42,318 | 30% | $1,022 |
| 25. Columbia County | 24.0% | $978 | $48,862 | 35% | $1,136 |
| 26. Polk County | 24.0% | $957 | $47,788 | 37% | $1,121 |
| 27. Washington County | 24.0% | $1,153 | $57,569 | 46% | $1,263 |
| 28. Pierce County | 24.1% | $1,044 | $51,993 | 39% | $1,734 |
| 29. Iowa County | 24.2% | $954 | $47,240 | 37% | $1,093 |
| 30. Ozaukee County | 24.3% | $1,154 | $57,079 | 43% | $1,263 |
| 31. Shawano County | 24.3% | $821 | $40,536 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 32. Buffalo County | 24.4% | $876 | $43,030 | 37% | $1,019 |
| 33. Eau Claire County | 24.5% | $1,064 | $52,214 | 40% | $1,259 |
| 34. Marquette County | 24.7% | $800 | $38,854 | 39% | $1,014 |
| 35. Sauk County | 24.9% | $1,018 | $49,141 | 40% | $1,168 |
| 36. Wood County | 24.9% | $856 | $41,227 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 37. Brown County | 25.0% | $1,031 | $49,490 | 41% | $1,287 |
| 38. Waushara County | 25.1% | $796 | $38,125 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 39. Green County | 25.3% | $867 | $41,182 | 33% | $1,016 |
| 40. Chippewa County | 25.3% | $963 | $45,681 | 42% | $1,259 |
| 41. Portage County | 25.3% | $940 | $44,535 | 39% | $1,077 |
| 42. Price County | 25.3% | $786 | $37,222 | 36% | $1,014 |
| 43. Winnebago County | 25.4% | $965 | $45,677 | 41% | $1,195 |
| 44. Green Lake County | 25.4% | $818 | $38,671 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 45. Marathon County | 25.6% | $999 | $46,817 | 42% | $1,217 |
| 46. Barron County | 25.7% | $879 | $41,111 | 45% | $1,027 |
| 47. Dunn County | 25.7% | $985 | $45,936 | 39% | $1,042 |
| 48. La Crosse County | 25.8% | $1,059 | $49,338 | 44% | $1,343 |
| 49. Grant County | 25.8% | $813 | $37,820 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 50. Fond du Lac County | 25.9% | $960 | $44,422 | 41% | $1,224 |
| 51. Calumet County | 26.0% | $1,073 | $49,551 | 39% | $1,256 |
| 52. Door County | 26.1% | $1,086 | $49,971 | 44% | $1,268 |
| 53. Rock County | 26.6% | $1,037 | $46,704 | 43% | $1,280 |
| 54. Waupaca County | 26.7% | $852 | $38,243 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 55. Walworth County | 26.9% | $1,150 | $51,325 | 42% | $1,300 |
| 56. Ashland County | 27.0% | $721 | $32,080 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 57. Langlade County | 27.2% | $702 | $30,969 | 47% | $1,014 |
| 58. Washburn County | 27.4% | $795 | $34,773 | 49% | $1,014 |
| 59. Racine County | 27.5% | $1,080 | $47,129 | 43% | $1,283 |
| 60. Waukesha County | 27.9% | $1,356 | $58,282 | 45% | $1,263 |
| 61. Kenosha County | 28.1% | $1,219 | $52,035 | 47% | $1,441 |
| 62. Oneida County | 29.4% | $885 | $36,102 | 44% | $1,027 |
| 63. Rusk County | 29.7% | $874 | $35,334 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 64. Milwaukee County | 29.7% | $1,101 | $44,490 | 48% | $1,263 |
| 65. Dane County | 29.8% | $1,398 | $56,374 | 48% | $1,565 |
| 66. Douglas County | 29.8% | $909 | $36,601 | 43% | $1,207 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 6 of 72 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →