Chippewa County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0171-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chippewa County is $1,259 a month, up 6.6% from $1,181 in FY2026. Chippewa County belongs to the Eau Claire, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Chippewa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,014$932+8.8%$913 – $1,115
1 bedroom$1,017$962+5.7%$916 – $1,118
2 bedrooms$1,259$1,181+6.6%$1,134 – $1,384
3 bedrooms$1,695$1,582+7.1%$1,526 – $1,864
4 bedrooms$1,701$1,588+7.1%$1,531 – $1,871

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Chippewa County that is typically $1,134 to $1,384 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,681median income of renter households
$963Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,681 can afford about $1,142 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,259 is $117 (10.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Chippewa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$963 ±$36
Median income of renter households$45,681 ±$3,484
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.8% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.7% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,640

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$821$963+17.3%
Median renter household income$34,468$45,681+32.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.0%41.8%−3.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54433$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,460
54701$1,040$1,040$1,290$1,740$1,740
54702$1,020$1,030$1,270$1,710$1,720
54703$1,030$1,030$1,280$1,720$1,730
54720$1,170$1,170$1,450$1,950$1,960
54722$850$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54724$870$870$1,080$1,450$1,550
54726$850$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54727$880$880$1,090$1,470$1,470
54729$1,010$1,020$1,260$1,700$1,700
54730$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,660
54732$890$900$1,110$1,490$1,500
54738$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54739$940$950$1,200$1,610$1,880
54741$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54742$1,110$1,110$1,380$1,860$1,860
54745$930$940$1,170$1,560$1,580
54748$1,000$1,000$1,240$1,670$1,680
54755$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,590
54757$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,570
54758$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54766$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54768$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430
54770$840$870$1,070$1,430$1,430

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Chippewa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,300 (FY2025: $103,200, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,300
−1.8%
$24,350
−1.8%
$27,400
−1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,500
−1.8%
$40,550
−1.8%
$45,600
−1.8%
$50,650
−1.8%
$54,750
−1.8%
$58,800
−1.8%
$62,850
−1.8%
$66,900
−1.8%
Low income (80%)$56,750
−1.8%
$64,850
−1.8%
$72,950
−1.8%
$81,050
−1.8%
$87,550
−1.8%
$94,050
−1.8%
$100,550
−1.8%
$107,000
−1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin