Outagamie County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2562-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9861-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Outagamie County is $1,256 a month, up 1.6% from $1,236 in FY2026. Outagamie County belongs to the Appleton, WI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Outagamie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$918$858+7.0%$827 – $1,009
1 bedroom$986$960+2.7%$888 – $1,084
2 bedrooms$1,256$1,236+1.6%$1,131 – $1,381
3 bedrooms$1,739$1,701+2.2%$1,566 – $1,912
4 bedrooms$1,952$1,776+9.9%$1,757 – $2,147

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Outagamie County that is typically $1,131 to $1,381 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,843median income of renter households
$1,057Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,843 can afford about $1,396 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,256 is $140 (10.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,216 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Outagamie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,057 ±$26
Median income of renter households$55,843 ±$1,856
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.1% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)21,525

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$807$1,057+31.0%
Median renter household income$40,157$55,843+39.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.2%36.9%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,650 depending on the ZIP code.

All 40 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
53014$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,610
53020$960$1,070$1,370$1,640$1,850
53042$800$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
53049$860$980$1,220$1,580$1,770
53061$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
53079$920$1,060$1,320$1,680$1,870
53088$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54106$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54107$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54110$790$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54113$990$1,060$1,350$1,870$2,100
54115$1,050$1,100$1,380$1,820$1,900
54123$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,630
54129$910$980$1,250$1,730$1,940
54130$900$970$1,230$1,700$1,910
54136$910$980$1,250$1,730$1,940
54140$920$990$1,260$1,740$1,960
54152$830$890$1,130$1,560$1,760
54155$1,200$1,270$1,590$2,110$2,220
54160$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54165$820$880$1,120$1,550$1,730
54169$1,010$1,080$1,380$1,910$2,140
54170$780$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54180$1,250$1,320$1,650$2,190$2,300
54313$1,070$1,120$1,400$1,850$1,920
54911$910$980$1,250$1,730$1,940
54912$910$980$1,250$1,730$1,940
54913$1,110$1,190$1,520$2,100$2,360
54914$880$940$1,200$1,660$1,860
54915$900$970$1,230$1,700$1,890
54922$1,020$1,070$1,360$1,840$1,990
54929$830$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54931$800$870$1,120$1,540$1,630
54940$860$880$1,120$1,540$1,600
54942$1,020$1,100$1,400$1,940$2,180
54944$790$870$1,120$1,540$1,660
54947$1,040$1,070$1,370$1,840$1,890
54952$900$930$1,190$1,610$1,690
54956$1,050$1,080$1,380$1,860$1,900
54961$810$870$1,120$1,540$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Outagamie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,200 (FY2025: $111,500, −0.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,350
−0.4%
$26,700
−0.4%
$30,050
−0.3%
$33,350
−0.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,950
−0.3%
$44,500
−0.2%
$50,050
−0.3%
$55,600
−0.3%
$60,050
−0.3%
$64,500
−0.3%
$68,950
−0.3%
$73,400
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$62,300
−0.2%
$71,200
−0.3%
$80,100
−0.2%
$88,950
−0.3%
$96,100
−0.3%
$103,200
−0.3%
$110,300
−0.3%
$117,450
−0.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin