Portage County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Portage County is $1,077 a month, up 3.9% from $1,037 in FY2026. Portage County belongs to the Portage County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Portage County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$750$715+4.9%$675 – $825
1 bedroom$828$794+4.3%$746 – $910
2 bedrooms$1,077$1,037+3.9%$970 – $1,184
3 bedrooms$1,283$1,243+3.2%$1,155 – $1,411
4 bedrooms$1,415$1,373+3.1%$1,274 – $1,556

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Portage County that is typically $970 to $1,184 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,535median income of renter households
$940Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,535 can afford about $1,113 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,077 is $36 (3.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,772 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Portage County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$940 ±$21
Median income of renter households$44,535 ±$2,990
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.1% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.1% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,532

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$940+21.1%
Median renter household income$33,081$44,535+34.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.1%39.1%−4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Portage County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,300 (FY2025: $97,800, +8.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+8.8%
$25,550
+8.7%
$28,750
+7.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+8.8%
$42,550
+8.7%
$47,850
+8.6%
$53,150
+8.7%
$57,450
+8.7%
$61,700
+8.7%
$65,950
+8.7%
$70,200
+8.8%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+8.7%
$68,050
+8.7%
$76,550
+8.7%
$85,050
+8.7%
$91,900
+8.7%
$98,700
+8.7%
$105,500
+8.7%
$112,300
+8.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin