Sawyer County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0892-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sawyer County is $1,089 a month, up 3.6% from $1,051 in FY2026. Sawyer County belongs to the Sawyer County, WI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sawyer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$827$771+7.3%$745 – $909
1 bedroom$832$801+3.9%$749 – $915
2 bedrooms$1,089$1,051+3.6%$981 – $1,197
3 bedrooms$1,298$1,260+3.0%$1,169 – $1,427
4 bedrooms$1,431$1,392+2.8%$1,288 – $1,574

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sawyer County that is typically $981 to $1,197 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,239median income of renter households
$712Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,239 can afford about $906 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,089 is $183 (20.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,204 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sawyer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$712 ±$48
Median income of renter households$36,239 ±$3,843
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.0% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.8% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,731

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$682$712+4.4%
Median renter household income$27,268$36,239+32.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.5%35.0%−2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sawyer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,300 (FY2025: $84,100, −5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,200
+3.6%
$23,050
+3.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
+3.4%
$38,400
+3.4%
$43,200
+3.3%
$48,000
+3.4%
$51,850
+3.4%
$55,700
+3.4%
$59,550
+3.5%
$63,400
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$53,800
+3.5%
$61,450
+3.5%
$69,150
+3.4%
$76,800
+3.4%
$82,950
+3.4%
$89,100
+3.4%
$95,250
+3.4%
$101,400
+3.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin