Brown County, WI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brown County is $1,287 a month, up 10.6% from $1,164 in FY2026. Brown County belongs to the Green Bay, WI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brown County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$979$867+12.9%$882 – $1,076
1 bedroom$1,028$931+10.4%$926 – $1,130
2 bedrooms$1,287$1,164+10.6%$1,159 – $1,415
3 bedrooms$1,697$1,545+9.8%$1,528 – $1,866
4 bedrooms$1,765$1,618+9.1%$1,589 – $1,941

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brown County that is typically $1,159 to $1,415 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,490median income of renter households
$1,031Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,490 can afford about $1,237 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,287 is $50 (4.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,332 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brown County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,031 ±$17
Median income of renter households$49,490 ±$2,821
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.9% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.3% ±1.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)36,248

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$795$1,031+29.7%
Median renter household income$37,539$49,490+31.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.8%40.9%+0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 30 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
54110$790$870$1,120$1,540$1,600
54115$1,050$1,100$1,380$1,820$1,900
54126$860$900$1,130$1,490$1,550
54130$900$970$1,230$1,700$1,910
54141$890$970$1,160$1,570$1,580
54155$1,200$1,270$1,590$2,110$2,220
54162$810$870$1,070$1,420$1,460
54165$820$880$1,120$1,550$1,730
54173$1,290$1,360$1,700$2,240$2,330
54180$1,250$1,320$1,650$2,190$2,300
54201$830$880$1,100$1,450$1,510
54205$930$980$1,230$1,610$1,680
54208$840$880$1,110$1,450$1,510
54213$790$840$1,050$1,400$1,460
54216$790$840$1,050$1,400$1,460
54217$940$990$1,240$1,630$1,700
54227$790$840$1,050$1,400$1,460
54229$1,100$1,150$1,440$1,900$1,970
54230$790$840$1,050$1,400$1,460
54241$790$840$1,050$1,400$1,460
54301$960$1,010$1,260$1,660$1,730
54302$860$900$1,130$1,490$1,550
54303$920$970$1,210$1,600$1,660
54304$940$990$1,240$1,630$1,700
54305$980$1,030$1,290$1,700$1,770
54307$960$1,010$1,260$1,660$1,730
54308$980$1,030$1,290$1,700$1,770
54311$1,060$1,110$1,390$1,830$1,910
54313$1,070$1,120$1,400$1,850$1,920
54324$980$1,030$1,290$1,700$1,770

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brown County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,300 (FY2025: $110,500, −3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
−0.7%
$25,550
−0.6%
$28,750
−0.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
−0.5%
$42,550
−0.6%
$47,850
−0.6%
$53,150
−0.7%
$57,450
−0.6%
$61,700
−0.6%
$65,950
−0.6%
$70,200
−0.6%
Low income (80%)$59,550
−0.7%
$68,050
−0.7%
$76,550
−0.6%
$85,050
−0.6%
$91,900
−0.6%
$98,700
−0.6%
$105,500
−0.6%
$112,300
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wisconsin